fill tool source request

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
my1ironlung
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Sep 2013, 15:22

fill tool source request

Post by my1ironlung » 02 Jun 2017, 02:33

Hi. I am someone who loves the fill tool, and I think it works great. However, I would like a source mode to be added that uses both the current layer and all the layers above. This would be very helpful because often when using "above" for source, my lines have a gap, and I would like to be able to quickly paint the gap closed on the current layer and have the fill tool recognize this.
thanks, keep up the great work guys!
harry

www.hairyman.me

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13313
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: fill tool source request

Post by Elodie » 02 Jun 2017, 06:28

Hello ! You can use diplay mode.
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
my1ironlung
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Sep 2013, 15:22

Re: fill tool source request

Post by my1ironlung » 21 Jun 2017, 19:05

Yes I know that, but I would like to specifically only fill my current layer, and layers above. for instance, if I am working on layer 3 of 5, I would like the fill to be sourced from layers 3, 4 and 5, but not 1 and 2.

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13313
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: fill tool source request

Post by Elodie » 22 Jun 2017, 04:47

In that case, use CTG layers instead of fill tools.
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests