Add a TEXT field to AnimBrushes

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
Svengali
Posts: 1081
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Add a TEXT field to AnimBrushes

Post by Svengali » 29 Apr 2017, 21:14

Can this be easily done???

If AnimBrushes are used in scripts it would be helpful to append an additional embedded TEXT field stored inside each AnimBrush so individual AnimBrushes could be identified (named) or verified (assigned a useful ID or temporary value that could be updated).

The TEXT could be retrieved using a new version of tv_BrushInfo and/or updated using tv_BrushRestore.

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.6-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13326
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Add a TEXT field to AnimBrushes

Post by Elodie » 15 May 2017, 05:10

Hmm, I'm not sure to understand : you can already give a description to an animbrush, but it will be displayed only if you enable tool tips (full).
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

Svengali
Posts: 1081
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Add a TEXT field to AnimBrushes

Post by Svengali » 17 May 2017, 11:30

Elodie wrote:
15 May 2017, 05:10
Hmm, I'm not sure to understand : you can already give a description to an animbrush, but it will be displayed only if you enable tool tips (full).
AnimBrushes can be stored and reloaded to/from sub-folders without ever being assigned to buttons using GEORGE commands tv_SaveBrushAnim and tv_LoadBrushAnim. This offers all kinds of scripted possibilities for using AnimBrush image sets: stamping, looping, assemblage stuff. If there was a way to embed text information inside the animbrush (stuff like sequencing, groupings, names and sets, etc.) then the script could be sure of finding the correct information when loading and using AnimBrush files. It would also permit scripts to update changing info in the AnimBrush text field while the AnimBrushes are being used.

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.6-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13326
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Add a TEXT field to AnimBrushes

Post by Elodie » 17 May 2017, 12:42

Ok, I did not realise you wanted to do all the procedure through a script, my bad :)
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests