Rooms can't remember timeline width

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
Post Reply
User avatar
Soom
Posts: 786
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Soom » 08 Oct 2020, 17:50

I am new to Rooms because I have just upgraded to TVP11 Pro (from STD).
I have noticed that Rooms cannot keep the Timeline's width setting, as it is decided in Preferences.
I think Rooms should remember this setting as well.
thanks
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.0.10, http://danasb.com

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3632
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Peter Wassink » 09 Oct 2020, 13:09

5 years ago i had this idea to organise preferences for the different rooms:
rooms.png
rooms.png (15.29 KiB) Viewed 790 times
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 786
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Rooms can't remember timeline width

Post by Soom » 10 Oct 2020, 11:13

Ahh! that's nice! Not sure if these should be inside Preferences panel, but definitely should be accessible from the Rooms panel.
Hackintosh, OS 10.13.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Pro 11.0.10, http://danasb.com

Post Reply