Sharpen filter

This section is dedicated to the feature & improvement requests (be sure what you are asking does not exist yet in TVPaint Animation ;) )
User avatar
KenC
Posts: 174
Joined: 14 Aug 2009, 09:28
Location: Denmark

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by KenC » 20 Oct 2009, 12:43

damn, so close, if only there was a grain extract mode in the tv_LayerMerge command :(

I guess I'll have to split the script up like malcooning suggested.
There's no place like ~/

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1259
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Sewie » 20 Oct 2009, 20:27

Thanks a lot for thinking along, guys. I tried all your suggestions but in this case, the high-res workaround still seems to work best for me.
I'll bookmark this thread for future sharpening attempts, though.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3556
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Peter Wassink » 20 Oct 2009, 21:06

Sewie wrote:Thanks a lot for thinking along, guys. I tried all your suggestions but in this case, the high-res workaround still seems to work best for me.
I'll bookmark this thread for future sharpening attempts, though.
Another thing that could help is to put those brush shapes in the custombrushpanel bin the first time you pick them up (or make custom buttons for it)
so that you always only scale/rotate the 1st generation of the brush, that way the blur won't add up as in your example.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1259
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Sewie » 15 Dec 2009, 23:20

Hey hey, I've managed to create a sharpen filter by fiddling around with the histogram settings in the FX stack. With the graphic lines I'm working with at the moment it gives a pretty great result, I find:

This (enlargement) is before the histogram settings are applied:

Image


And this is after:

Image

I've saved these settings as a '.bin' file, so if anyone's interested I can upload it to the forum.
Last edited by Sewie on 15 Dec 2009, 23:51, edited 1 time in total.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3556
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Peter Wassink » 15 Dec 2009, 23:45

well done Michael!

i should really study the workings of those graphs some more myself, but i always think they look too daunting.

btw did you notice that the backdrop of my avatar is actually a fragment of a huge switsal logo? :wink: --------------------------------->>>
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1259
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Sewie » 15 Dec 2009, 23:54

Yes, I did. And I've not reported it to the proper authorities.
:)
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 985
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by CartoonMonkey » 16 Dec 2009, 06:47

Alternately, could these methods be used to create a nice antialias on a cut brush, or something that was matted?
I'm often pulling quick and dirty greenscreen keys, and get hard line edges. I try and clean them up with fx-erode.. but the edges are still very sharp.
Any way to just soften the edges of an image?
C

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1259
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Sewie » 16 Dec 2009, 10:39

I don't know. Haven't tried it yet...
But have you tried using a slight blur ?
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Title In Large
Posts: 6
Joined: 04 May 2019, 08:26
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Title In Large » 14 Dec 2019, 10:44

Despite this being a decade old forum post, you have just
saved my bacon! Thank you for sharing this knowledge. :D
1080p to 4k.png
I accidentally forgot to up the project doc to 4K while cleaning
up my animation, still using 1080p like I do for the roughs.

Svengali
Posts: 1307
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Svengali » 17 Mar 2020, 07:10

Here is a simple embed script to create a "sharpen" button using Sewie's Histogram FX with the settings shown above.

Code: Select all

tv_LockDisplay QUIET
tv_StackExecuteBin SharpEdges
tv_StackClose
tv_UnLockDisplay
tv_UpdateDisplay
TO USE:
1. Create a working Histogram FX like the one Sewie posted above.
2. Save the Histogram FX into your FX bin using Preset ADD and name it "SharpEdges".
3. Finally, create a new button called "SharpEdges" and embed the above script.

Now, each time you click the SharpEdges button, any soft edges on drawn shapes will be instantly sharpened as Sewie demonstrated above.

sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2609
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by D.T. Nethery » 17 Mar 2020, 19:04

Svengali wrote:
17 Mar 2020, 07:10
Here is a simple embed script to create a "sharpen" button using Sewie's Histogram FX with the settings shown above.

Code: Select all

tv_LockDisplay QUIET
tv_StackExecuteBin SharpEdges
tv_StackClose
tv_UnLockDisplay
tv_UpdateDisplay
TO USE:
1. Create a working Histogram FX like the one Sewie posted above.
2. Save the Histogram FX into your FX bin using Preset ADD and name it "SharpEdges".
3. Finally, create a new button called "SharpEdges" and embed the above script.

Now, each time you click the SharpEdges button, any soft edges on drawn shapes will be instantly sharpened as Sewie demonstrated above.

sven
Thank you , that works well.
MAC OS 10.12.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Svengali
Posts: 1307
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: Sharpen filter

Post by Svengali » 17 Mar 2020, 22:07

David,
The short script can actually be used for a whole bunch of handy, one-click FX. All you need to do is save any of the dozens of custom FX with the parameters you want to apply, then ADD it to the bin list with an easy to remember name, and finally, create a new button which modifies the one line in the script with that FX name:

tv_StackExecuteBin new-FX-name-here

There are lots of custom FX that would work. :D

sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

Post Reply