paintbrush

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3555
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

paintbrush

Post by Peter Wassink » 21 Dec 2006, 15:09

paintbrush

making use of Luma invert Stamp to apply A and B colors


________________

open the paintbrush.zip file
save the paintbrush.bin file and paintbrush.data folder
in a "tvpaint custompanels" folder

then in tvpaint create a new custom panel tool bar
and import the paintbrush.bin file
voila...there you have the brush

enjoy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
mox
Posts: 749
Joined: 13 Feb 2006, 19:24
Contact:

Post by mox » 21 Dec 2006, 19:40

Nice! Thanks Tantalus :]
Jerome Lorin
Portfolio
(Win8/TVP 11.0.8-64 bits pro)

User avatar
fabrice_
Posts: 1146
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 14:57
Location: France

Post by fabrice_ » 26 Dec 2006, 09:01

:shock: super cool brush !!!! GREAT IDEA 8)

Fabrice Debarge / Beta-Team member / Author of the user-manual.

electro-box
Posts: 170
Joined: 29 Mar 2006, 18:22
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by electro-box » 27 Dec 2006, 01:56

Yes super ! Very strange effects !

So is this possible to see a day the come back of Gradient cycling / shifting animation as old days Dpaint do ?
CG community :: www.tdt3d.com

User avatar
natali
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2007, 13:39

Post by natali » 09 May 2007, 17:06

Heya,

I really want to import this brush, but I can't seem to find a way to do it.

The problem:
When I select the brush and click ok; there is nothing added to my list.
I have Windows instead of a Mac, could this be the problem?

User avatar
fabrice_
Posts: 1146
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 14:57
Location: France

Post by fabrice_ » 09 May 2007, 17:45

hi natali,

It works on both Mac and PC. Use your right mouse button on the custom panel icon to load a new panel. (select the bin file)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Fabrice Debarge / Beta-Team member / Author of the user-manual.

User avatar
natali
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2007, 13:39

Post by natali » 09 May 2007, 19:08

Hello Fabrice,

Thank you for your reply :)

I tried to do that, but the brush does not go in the custom panel. The file has a windows icon on it- is that suppose to be like that?

Also, when i download the brushes here, it comes as a .rar format (with three books). Is that right? :(

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 09 May 2007, 19:57

natali wrote:Also, when i download the brushes here, it comes as a .rar format (with three books). Is that right? :(
it should be a .Zip file, extract it, and you should get a folder "paintbrush.data" and a "paintbrush.bin" file (see pict.);
...
in tvpa, RMB on the Custom Panel icon, go to "load a new tool bar" and choose the .bin file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
natali
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2007, 13:39

Post by natali » 09 May 2007, 20:16

Yeah, thats right :)
And i have done that, but the .bin file has a windows icon on it, instead of the blue icon on yours.

(I have extracted it)

How come? :(

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 09 May 2007, 21:47

natali wrote:Yeah, thats right :)
And i have done that, but the .bin file has a windows icon on it, instead of the blue icon on yours.
the icon doesn't really matter ...
haven't you try the next step ?
ZigOtto wrote:...
in tvpa, RMB on the Custom Panel icon, go to "load a new tool bar", browse and choose the .bin file.

User avatar
natali
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2007, 13:39

Post by natali » 10 May 2007, 06:41

Yes, i have done every step that you all have given me, but it still doesnt work. :(

When i have clicked the icon, and click ok, i go back to tvpaint/mirage, but there is nothing in that 'gray surface'.

Patrice
Posts: 895
Joined: 14 Feb 2006, 15:56
Location: Athis-Mons
Contact:

Post by Patrice » 10 May 2007, 08:03

Hi Natali,
You need to have one the last version of TVP Animation to import Custom Panel. Which version have you? Can you give me the date writing in the "About" panel?

You speak about tvpaint/mirage... Have you TVP Animation or Mirage?
Ex TVPaint Team

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3555
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Post by Peter Wassink » 10 May 2007, 10:46

Hoi Natali,

mocht het met de laatse upgrade van tvpaint niet lukken
kan het ook nog zo:

laad het 'paintbrush.dip' bestand (hieronder) in tvp met 'load'
in het 'import Footage' scherm kies je de 'New Custombrush' tab (zie plaatje)

nu heb je hem als custombrush
stel vervolgens de goede settings in in het custom panel (zie andere plaatje)je kunt deze settings natuurlijk aanpassen naar je wensen.
shift beinvloed bijvoorbeeld hoeveel de brush mengt met bestaande kleuren.


succes!
_______________________________________________________________
Hi Natali,
in case upgrading doesn't do it
there is this option:

load the 'paintbrush.dip' file into tvp with 'load'
in the 'import footage' window choose 'new custombrush tab (see image)

now you have it as a custombrush
make the right settings (according to the second image)
you can adjust them to your liking offcourse
shift f.i. determens the ammount of mixing with other colors

good luck!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
natali
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2007, 13:39

Post by natali » 10 May 2007, 18:48

Hey, dankje :)

I have tried to do that, but nothing happens again :(

This is how the .bin file looks like, it is presented as a VLC media file (.bin) type- is that right?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
natali
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Apr 2007, 13:39

Post by natali » 10 May 2007, 18:51

Patrice wrote:Hi Natali,
You need to have one the last version of TVP Animation to import Custom Panel. Which version have you? Can you give me the date writing in the "About" panel?

You speak about tvpaint/mirage... Have you TVP Animation or Mirage?
I apologize, I often mix up 'tvpaint' with 'mirage', so i wasnt sure what to call it.

I own TVPaint 8.1.1. :)

Post Reply