Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.4

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by schwarzgrau » 30 Jun 2014, 12:01

What a stupid fault. I promise I'll triplecheck my files, before I'll post in this thread again.
Thank you Mads.
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 30 Jun 2014, 12:10

schwarzgrau wrote:What a stupid fault. I promise I'll triplecheck my files, before I'll post in this thread again.
Thank you Mads.
No Problem.
It is a bug. I guess it is natural to expect the script to work with negative startframe When TVpaint can do this. I will make it work at some point. But at least it is fairly easy to make a work around.
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 852
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by NathanOtano » 10 Jul 2014, 18:14

Do you think that it can be possible to create the same kind of process for flash using the same exporting script and a new javascript for import? I want to export each clip in a flash symbol on a different frame. I have to do storyboards in flash for turbo media but i'd like to draw and storyboard them in tvpaint and have them automatically updated in flash when i export them.
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 10 Jul 2014, 18:26

NathanOtano wrote:Do you think that it can be possible to create the same kind of process for flash using the same exporting script and a new javascript for import?
Yes. I think that would be possible when using Flash Javascipt API
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/flash/cs/ex ... erence.pdf
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 852
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by NathanOtano » 10 Jul 2014, 18:38

Thanks for the link! I'll try to do that.
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

mat_msh
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Sep 2014, 10:44

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by mat_msh » 23 Sep 2014, 11:00

Hey guys,
To Lukas and all that have the layer ordering problem, as a temporary solution, I've found this script re ordering the layers by name.

Here : http://www.redefinery.com/ae/view.php?i ... KindaSorta" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Hope it helps ;)

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 23 Sep 2014, 11:19

mat_msh wrote:Hey guys,
To Lukas and all that have the layer ordering problem, as a temporary solution, I've found this script re ordering the layers by name.

Here : http://www.redefinery.com/ae/view.php?i ... KindaSorta" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Hope it helps ;)
Nice solution.
Thank you for sharing. :)

A question mat_msh, do your layer order problem also occur when have the files on a server?

If yes which is the OS of the server and the os of the workstation?

If no have you noticed any other difference between when the script import correctly and when it don't?

This will help me when fixing this bug when I got the time at some point.
Kind Regards Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

mat_msh
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Sep 2014, 10:44

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by mat_msh » 25 Sep 2014, 08:49

Hey Mads,

the layer problem appeared when we switched to a new server using Linux. Old one was using windows.

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 25 Sep 2014, 08:55

mat_msh wrote:Hey Mads,

the layer problem appeared when we switched to a new server using Linux. Old one was using windows.
Good. Same problem as Lucas then. But as you showed with your attached script. I can solve the problem by a simple sorting of the layers after import. I will implement this when I got time.

Thank you
Kind Regards MAds
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by schwarzgrau » 11 Oct 2014, 12:59

I noticed a weird behaviour in some TVPaint files, after exporting with your script.
Let's say I got a keyframe at frame 300 and the next one at 400 and hit export, I often got another keyframe between them, which looks like the one on 300 and gets exported too.
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by schwarzgrau » 28 Nov 2014, 10:51

I'm really sorry to spam this thread with my weird files, (by the way I guess the post above me is really spam) but I got the "Please select a PNG exported from TVPaint" message again. The project name, the scene name and all layer names only uses english letters and underscores, no special characters or whitespaces. All layers starts at frame 1 or after it. And there is no In or Out Point set.
I deleted all scenes and clips from the file, except of the one which I'm trying to export, but I always get this error.
Maybe you could take a look, if you find some time mads.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 28 Nov 2014, 18:54

Hi Marc
No problem, I will try to look at it before wednesday .
- Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 03 Dec 2014, 12:12

schwarzgrau wrote:I'm really sorry to spam this thread with my weird files, (by the way I guess the post above me is really spam) but I got the "Please select a PNG exported from TVPaint" message again. The project name, the scene name and all layer names only uses english letters and underscores, no special characters or whitespaces. All layers starts at frame 1 or after it. And there is no In or Out Point set.
I deleted all scenes and clips from the file, except of the one which I'm trying to export, but I always get this error.
Maybe you could take a look, if you find some time mads.
The Export/Import Works on my machine.
So I don't know what is wrong at your end.
I have attached the exported PNG folders from TVPaint. to this post.
Does the exported folderstructure and number of PNGs correspond to your export?

Are you sure there is no strange characters in the folder path to where the tvpaint file is saved?

try to save it at a simple location like "C:/EXPORT" or something if you are using windows
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by schwarzgrau » 07 Dec 2014, 17:09

Thank you a lot Mads. Since a few years I only use only latin characters and spaces for folders, cause all the umlauts like ä,ö,ü always producing some weird errors.
I tried to place it in the root of the drive, but with the same error. Really strange, since I'm using your script really a lot and doesn't have any of these errors anymore.
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 07 Dec 2014, 17:23

schwarzgrau wrote:Thank you a lot Mads. Since a few years I only use only latin characters and spaces for folders, cause all the umlauts like ä,ö,ü always producing some weird errors.
I tried to place it in the root of the drive, but with the same error. Really strange, since I'm using your script really a lot and doesn't have any of these errors anymore.
is tvpaint outputting any PNG at all?
Can you zip and upload the folder that is created wheb exported from rvpaint and should contain the pngs, so i can tale a look at it?
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests