Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.4

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Lukas » 13 May 2014, 16:02

madsjuul wrote:
Lukas wrote:Great work on this script! Halleluja!

A question: What could be the reason my layers are in the wrong order in AE? (They are all there, except their order seems random)
I cant remember if i fixed the import layers in rightorder
Can you post screenshot of layer orders in Tvp and layer order in Ae. And whar version is your Ae?
I'm using:
TVPaint 10.5.5 64bits
Adobe After Effects CC 12.2.1.5
OS X 10.9.2

I'll probably use a merge all-layers-of-the-same-color button in the future, because I've got too many layers obviously. :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
www.frameorder.nl | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 (64 bit) | OS X El Capitan 10.11.1 / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by schwarzgrau » 13 May 2014, 16:07

your panels are really nice. Do you mind sharing them?
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 13 May 2014, 16:08

I see.
Is it possible for you to email the tvp project? This would make it a little easier for me to findba solution.
My email is mjstoryboard@gmail.com
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Lukas » 13 May 2014, 16:16

madsjuul wrote:I see.
Is it possible for you to email the tvp project? This would make it a little easier for me to findba solution.
My email is mjstoryboard@gmail.com
I will! Thanks for taking the time to look into it.
schwarzgrau wrote:your panels are really nice. Do you mind sharing them?
Some of the buttons are scattered around on the forum, here are some links I could find:
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=6830" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=8232" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
http://forum.tvpaint.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6754" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Most of the buttons are quite specific to my workflow (with some knowledge of Dutch language needed to use them), but I'll try to share more of them in the future in the content section. :)
Last edited by Lukas on 13 May 2014, 16:21, edited 1 time in total.
www.frameorder.nl | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 (64 bit) | OS X El Capitan 10.11.1 / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by schwarzgrau » 13 May 2014, 16:20

thank you lukas
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 14 May 2014, 07:00

Lukas wrote:Great work on this script! Halleluja!

A question: What could be the reason my layers are in the wrong order in AE? (They are all there, except their order seems random)
Hi Lukas I looked at it. And the layers is imported in the right order at my Computer. I'm using and testing on Windows. So maybe it has sometihng todo with Mac. Is it possible for you to import on a Windows machine just to see if the import is difference?
Else I have no access to a mac computer now or in the near future, so I guess You'll have to live with the way it is for now. Or if I for some other reason can figure it out what the reason is. But I cannot reproduce the bug on my machine , so it is hard for me to fix.

At least the layers have numbers when they get into AE so it is easy to manually rearrange.
-Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Lukas » 14 May 2014, 08:41

madsjuul wrote:
Lukas wrote:Great work on this script! Halleluja!

A question: What could be the reason my layers are in the wrong order in AE? (They are all there, except their order seems random)
Hi Lukas I looked at it. And the layers is imported in the right order at my Computer. I'm using and testing on Windows. So maybe it has sometihng todo with Mac. Is it possible for you to import on a Windows machine just to see if the import is difference?
Else I have no access to a mac computer now or in the near future, so I guess You'll have to live with the way it is for now. Or if I for some other reason can figure it out what the reason is. But I cannot reproduce the bug on my machine , so it is hard for me to fix.

At least the layers have numbers when they get into AE so it is easy to manually rearrange.
-Mads
I just tested it on a Windows 7 64 bits machine with Adobe After Effects CC, and I get exactly the same thing.

Then I tested it on an OS X 10.9 machine with Adobe After Effects CS5. And it also had the layers in this order.

Weird...
www.frameorder.nl | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 (64 bit) | OS X El Capitan 10.11.1 / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 14 May 2014, 08:55

Ok. I don't know what the problem is. Here is some random guesses
try to remove the whitespaces in the layer name.

How is the folders sorted in the file expolrer. If you sort them by creation date. is you getting the same layer order as in AE?
Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Lukas » 14 May 2014, 09:23

Hi Mads,

The order of date modified is normal (L01, L02, L03 etc).

I tested some other things and found the source of the issue (although I don't understand it completely).

I'm working on a mac station, but all our projects are stored on a linux server.

When I export/import the whole project locally on a SSD disk, all layers are ordered correct in AE. But when I import/export it on the linux server, the layer order is wrong.

It's probably an issue with my connection speed to the server?
www.frameorder.nl | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 (64 bit) | OS X El Capitan 10.11.1 / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 14 May 2014, 09:36

Lukas wrote:Hi Mads,

The order of date modified is normal (L01, L02, L03 etc).

I tested some other things and found the source of the issue (although I don't understand it completely).

I'm working on a mac station, but all our projects are stored on a linux server.

When I export/import the whole project locally on a SSD disk, all layers are ordered correct in AE. But when I import/export it on the linux server, the layer order is wrong.

It's probably an issue with my connection speed to the server?
Good we found the issue.
I guess it has something to do with how folders are ordered on a linux server vs a local Windows/Mac disk. It has something to do with my After Effect Script.
In my After Effects script there is a function that returns the content of a folder. And the order of that content is different from Windows and mac to the Linux Server. now I know what the bug is , so I can maybe fix it . But its not going to be in the next couple of month :(
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Lukas » 14 May 2014, 10:17

Don't worry about it, it's not that big of a deal to manually resort the layers because they are named L01_layername etc :)
www.frameorder.nl | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 (64 bit) | OS X El Capitan 10.11.1 / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by schwarzgrau » 28 Jun 2014, 18:21

Hi Mads,
I always get this error message

MESSAGE 3 :Please Select a PNG Exported From TVPaint 104:After Effects Fehler: „addComp“ kann nicht aufgerufen werden. Grund: Parameter 5. Wert -0,54 außerhalb des Bereichs (größer als 0 bis 10800).

my translation
MESSAGE 3 :Please Select a PNG Exported From TVPAint 104:After Effects Error: "addComp" can't be executed. Reason: Parameter 5. Value -0,54 out of range (bigger than 0 till 10800).

The last time I get this message I just needed to export it from TVPaint again, but this time I tried it several times and double checked I got no special character or blank spaces in the file-name.
By the way I'm using CS6 11.0.4.2 and TVP 10.5.7
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 30 Jun 2014, 07:22

schwarzgrau wrote:.
By the way I'm using CS6 11.0.4.2 and TVP 10.5.7
Hi Marc
There is some bug in the After Effect Import Script
can you email your TVPaint project to mjstoryboard[at]gmail[dot]com
then I can see if I can catch the bug
-;Kind Regards Mads
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 995
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by schwarzgrau » 30 Jun 2014, 10:01

Email is out
Thank you a lot Mads
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Mac OS X 10.11.6 / TVP 11.0.8 PRO / Cintiq Companion 2
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3990
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Export TVPaint - Import After Effects 1.0.3

Post by Mads Juul » 30 Jun 2014, 10:57

schwarzgrau wrote:Email is out
Thank you a lot Mads
Hi Marc I found out the problem is in the TVpaint Export Script.
I guess it cannot export if the Project is starting on a negative frame.
Capture.JPG
So to make it work you have to select and drag your layers ti start on frame 0(or 1 if that is your starting frame)


-Mads
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests