Improved Pencil

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 25 Apr 2007, 13:36

Tantalus wrote:i had the same problem:
i wanted to give a student of mine (win XP) my pencil.
she made a new custompanel imported the bin file
it looked right, had the icon but clicking it... the animbrush was not there!

i could not figure out what went wrong... very frustrating i'll tell you :x
I've given a look into it, and yes, it seems something's wrong,
probably due to the new way TVPA pro import/export the CP bin files.
btw,was she working with TVPA classic or TVPA pro ?

anyway, I have changed the Pencil_kit files, please try to uncompress
and import the bin as a new custom panel, and tell me if it works or not,
I'm waiting for your feed-back (OS + TVPA version infos required too).
(idem for CoreyAnimator)

edit: unable to upload the .zip file actually,
the server return me this silly message :
"General Error : Tried to upload empty file" :evil:

edit2: OK, I finally succeeded to upload it,
it will be a .rar file now!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
fabrice_
Posts: 1146
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 14:57
Location: France

Post by fabrice_ » 25 Apr 2007, 14:19

"General Error : Tried to upload empty file"
it happens sometimes if you are uploading big files (> 5 Mo)

Fabrice Debarge / Beta-Team member / Author of the user-manual.

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 25 Apr 2007, 14:36

fabrice wrote:
"General Error : Tried to upload empty file"
it happens sometimes if you are uploading big files (> 5 Mo)
in that case, the message should be :
"General Error : Tried to upload too large file", no?

plus, in the "Allowed Extensions and Sizes" link of this site,
it's mentioned "Archives -> Maximum Upload Size: 30 MB" :roll:

User avatar
fabrice_
Posts: 1146
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 14:57
Location: France

Post by fabrice_ » 25 Apr 2007, 15:14

you are right Zig.
Maybe should we wait for the administrator answer. :|

Fabrice Debarge / Beta-Team member / Author of the user-manual.

Patrice
Posts: 895
Joined: 14 Feb 2006, 15:56
Location: Athis-Mons
Contact:

Post by Patrice » 25 Apr 2007, 17:08

I tried to load the custom panel (the one with the problem) by the traditional way (RMB > load a new panel) and it perfectly work. I'm on Win XP.
The new one works too.

The problem you seem to have is that you miss the brushes parameters. Are you sure you have a folder with the same name than the .bin file and in the same repertory than this file?

If you have already the same problem with this new upload, try to copy and paste the content of the archive into the "Plugins" folder of TVP Animation (Pro) and then launch TVP Animation (Pro). The Custom Panel should open automatically. (Don't forget to delete the file and the folder you paste into the TVP Animation (Pro)>Plugins repertory cause the custom panel has been copied into you settings repertory.

Before testing this method, you should delete all "Pencil kit" panel by RMB >Delete on each one.
Ex TVPaint Team

CoreyAnimator
Posts: 46
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 15:36

Post by CoreyAnimator » 26 Apr 2007, 00:47

Oh so this only works for Tvpaint pro? I apologize if so, didnt realize. I am having same trouble, but I am just using normal version.

Patrice
Posts: 895
Joined: 14 Feb 2006, 15:56
Location: Athis-Mons
Contact:

Post by Patrice » 26 Apr 2007, 06:06

CoreyAnimator wrote:Oh so this only works for Tvpaint pro? I apologize if so, didnt realize. I am having same trouble, but I am just using normal version.
It works for TVP Animation and TVP Animation Pro. I have tried the custom panel in both version.
Ex TVPaint Team

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 26 Apr 2007, 17:36

CoreyAnimator wrote:... I am having same trouble, but I am just using normal version.
weird... this last version should work in both TVPA version,
have you tried the second method (copy/paste into the plugins folder) mentionned by Patrice (see below)?
take care to delete the "old" pencil-Art_Kit.bin and .data before!
Patrice wrote:... If you have already the same problem with this new upload, try to copy and paste the content of the archive into the "Plugins" folder of TVP Animation (Pro) and then launch TVP Animation (Pro). The Custom Panel should open automatically. (Don't forget to delete the file and the folder you paste into the TVP Animation (Pro)>Plugins repertory cause the custom panel has been copied into you settings repertory.

Before testing this method, you should delete all "Pencil kit" panel by RMB >Delete on each one.

CoreyAnimator
Posts: 46
Joined: 26 Mar 2007, 15:36

Post by CoreyAnimator » 26 Apr 2007, 21:12

yeah the methods Pratice mentioned are the only wayz I've tried. I downloaded another plugin on this forum, the handy toolbar thing. It works but the pencils just change the color of whatever brush I am using but not the attriubutes, similar to this plugin for me. Dont know whats wrong, kinda strang,but don't worry about it. I apreciate the help and Im sure the pencil is amazing. Thanks for the assistance.

Patrice
Posts: 895
Joined: 14 Feb 2006, 15:56
Location: Athis-Mons
Contact:

Post by Patrice » 27 Apr 2007, 05:50

This plug-in only work with the last version of TVP Animation and TVP Animation Pro. You should update your version with the last trial. We only affirm all features works on the last trial and on the last official version cause updates are free.
Ex TVPaint Team

Boomslang
Posts: 86
Joined: 10 Apr 2007, 14:07

Post by Boomslang » 22 Mar 2008, 21:17

does anybody use this or a similar penciltool for their their cleanuplines? I never see that, most people allways tend to use the pentools. Why is that?

I figured I like using an edited version of this pencil on cleanuplines, a smaller size, jitter in the profile editor turned down to a minimum, opacity turned to 100 (and a spline in the profile editor). It makes the cleanupline less "clean" than the normal pentool, with little bumps here and there.

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3556
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Post by Peter Wassink » 24 Mar 2008, 16:31

Boomslang wrote:does anybody use this or a similar penciltool for their their cleanuplines? I never see that, most people allways tend to use the pentools. Why is that?

I figured I like using an edited version of this pencil on cleanuplines, a smaller size, jitter in the profile editor turned down to a minimum, opacity turned to 100 (and a spline in the profile editor). It makes the cleanupline less "clean" than the normal pentool, with little bumps here and there.
Hey Vincent,
the pentool is very suited for cleanup, exactly because the line itself is clean.

if a line has a lot of structure or opacity it is much harder to make alterations to it that are not noticeable.
for the pentool this is much easier, because its completely black.

Another point to realize is that the line quality (or look of the line) in animation, although important, is much less important then it is in, for instance, illustration.
In the impression you get from any piece of animation, almost always will the motion of the lines 'overrule' whatever structure or 'look' they have.
So line-motion first, line-look second.... off course from this follows that when parts of your animation stand still for a long time, viewers do get to see the line quality and this will become more important.

But i like your suggestions for tuning the pencil tool.
Indeed with the changes you suggest here, my first point would be much less an issue. in fact the roughness of the line might even make line adjustments less noticeable.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Boomslang
Posts: 86
Joined: 10 Apr 2007, 14:07

Post by Boomslang » 01 Apr 2008, 16:52

When i clean up with the black linetool, over the rough sketch it almost never comes out nice, atleast not within a reasonable timespan, it takes very long. Very hard to draw good lines too.

I think the pencil tool allows me to clean faster and nicer. Anyway, I still have to prove this with an animation. It may indeed work better for illustration alone.

User avatar
karltoonz
Posts: 16
Joined: 28 Dec 2008, 20:11

Re: Improved Pencil

Post by karltoonz » 17 Sep 2009, 22:57

thank you for the pencils! i am enjoying them immensely.


rich

Hosni
Posts: 45
Joined: 11 Feb 2010, 09:00
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Contact:

Re: Improved Pencil

Post by Hosni » 07 Mar 2010, 05:54

thanks all for those nice pencils really nice

Post Reply