FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2026
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by D.T. Nethery » 30 May 2015, 21:36

lookatme wrote: Thank you so much!
You have been extremely helpful and I'll definitely try updating (i'v been putting it off for a while now)

P.S. No I'm not an idiot stealing the software...
Thanks for replying though, appreciate it

Hi, Lookatme-

Ok. I'm glad to know you have a legitimate license of TVPaint 10. I'm sorry if I insulted you by implying that you might be using a Cracked version , but you would be surprised how often that happens and how much time some of us here on the forum have wasted trying to help people who turn out to be using a cracked version. (and there's a well-known cracked version of the version you have , 10.0.16 , so ... ) But for you as a registered user the update is easy and free , so get the latest version and you will have the FILL INSIDE function you are looking for. :D
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
daninski
Posts: 83
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 12:13
Location: Budapest/Newport
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by daninski » 09 Oct 2015, 18:01

I'm having trouble getting this to work on 11.0.2... I've got a layer with a pencil shape on it, and a fill layer under it but when I click outside the shape on the layer with the shape on it nothing seems to happen... :'(
http://www.daninski.com
Award winning director with an iMac from about 2013 and a cintiq from about 2009, there's some RAM too.

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2026
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by D.T. Nethery » 11 Oct 2015, 01:57

daninski wrote:I'm having trouble getting this to work on 11.0.2... I've got a layer with a pencil shape on it, and a fill layer under it but when I click outside the shape on the layer with the shape on it nothing seems to happen... :'(
Do you mean you're trying to use the FigureFill shortcut by Svengali (from 3 years ago) in TVPaint 11.0.2 ? It probably doesn't work with TVPaint 11, because it was written for TVPaint 9 and 10 ... BUT the good news is that what FigFill does is the same thing that can be accomplished with the CTG layer in TVPaint 11.

OR do you mean the Filled Rectangle with "Fill Inside" enabled ? Is the fill layer SOURCE set to ABOVE ?

Please post a screen shot of what you're trying to do.
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Svengali
Posts: 1069
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Svengali » 12 Oct 2015, 01:48

daninski wrote:I'm having trouble getting this to work on 11.0.2... I've got a layer with a pencil shape on it, and a fill layer under it but when I click outside the shape on the layer with the shape on it nothing seems to happen... :'(
Changes in TVPaint 11 have made FigureFill obsolete.

Instead, Choose Filled-Stroke and make sure to check the box labeled FILL INSIDE. Then simply circle the shapes you want to have filled with the APen color. It's much easier to use and much more sophisticated a solution for individual shape filling.

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.6-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 692
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Soom » 27 Nov 2015, 12:48

Svengali wrote:Forget this obsolete button set and method. Instead, use the check-box for the FILL INSIDE feature in the TOOL:FILLING SHAPE panel.
Sven
Unless I miss something, the Fill Inside function in TVP 10.5 only fills one frame. I cannot apply it on multiple frames. Your scrip allows me to automatically apply it on multiple frames, making it very useful ant time saving, so not so obsolete for me yet.
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
NathanOtano
Posts: 841
Joined: 01 Apr 2014, 07:07
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by NathanOtano » 27 Nov 2015, 13:07

Soom wrote:
Svengali wrote:Forget this obsolete button set and method. Instead, use the check-box for the FILL INSIDE feature in the TOOL:FILLING SHAPE panel.
Sven
Unless I miss something, the Fill Inside function in TVP 10.5 only fills one frame. I cannot apply it on multiple frames. Your scrip allows me to automatically apply it on multiple frames, making it very useful ant time saving, so not so obsolete for me yet.
Even if you select all your frames and reapply with enter?
Storyboard, animation and design work : http://nathanotano.tumblr.com/
As I'm highly interested in animation workflows, I'm open to scripting new TVP functions for individuals and studios. Please don't hesitate to contact me!

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 692
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Soom » 27 Nov 2015, 13:27

NathanOtano wrote:
Soom wrote:
Svengali wrote:Forget this obsolete button set and method. Instead, use the check-box for the FILL INSIDE feature in the TOOL:FILLING SHAPE panel.
Sven
Unless I miss something, the Fill Inside function in TVP 10.5 only fills one frame. I cannot apply it on multiple frames. Your scrip allows me to automatically apply it on multiple frames, making it very useful ant time saving, so not so obsolete for me yet.
Even if you select all your frames and reapply with enter?
That's true! I forgot about this absolutely, didn't use it for a while :/. But still there are issues - first it takes more clicks. Second - I have to create the fill layer with all the empty instances by myself. Also when pressing enter on multiple frames, it applies it on all frames, not just the heads, so then I need to use Recompute, to put them back to normal.
Sven's and Lukas's tool does all that in one click!
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests