FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Share your custom panels, brushes, papers... (you need to be registered to read posts in this section)
User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2077
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by D.T. Nethery » 23 Feb 2013, 21:08

mwebster wrote:Or I didn't install it well.
I just dragged the .tvpx icon to TVPaint interface, then a window appeared, clicked "next" and then "OK". Is it the right way?
Yes.

User avatar
toonsisters
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Jan 2008, 13:38
Location: Germany

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by toonsisters » 26 Feb 2013, 16:02

ZigOtto wrote:hi Vera,

if it's an embedded script, you can edit it,
right-clic on the button, Edit ... Embedded George script ...
and change the Expand value to whatever value you want in this line :

Code: Select all

tv_AreaInit MODE 1 MAP_GRADIENT 0 OPACITY 100 GAP 0 EXPAND 2 RANGE 10 SRC 1 SMOOTH 1 AALIASING 0	// tweak Expand and Smooth to refine fill edge
8)
Dear Zig,

thank you very much for your explanation. It works.
For some reason I have to type a negative value to let it expand over the outline, but it works.
:D

andrewsharp
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Aug 2012, 04:10

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by andrewsharp » 01 Mar 2013, 19:52

Thankyou !!!! SIR!! for making this it is so fast compared to what I was doing before :)

User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Lukas » 24 Apr 2013, 11:45

This is great!!!

Would it be possible to have a version that would automatically click on the top-left pixel?

So instead of having to click and show where the 'outside' of a character is, it would assume top-left is not the character?
www.frameorder.nl | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 (64 bit) | OS X El Capitan 10.11.1 / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

Svengali
Posts: 1081
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Svengali » 24 Apr 2013, 15:47

Lukas wrote: Would it be possible to have a version that would automatically click on the top-left pixel?
So instead of having to click and show where the 'outside' of a character is, it would assume top-left is not the character?
Of course!

First, it might be prudent to make a copy of the original FigFill button, and edit that...

Edit the FigFill button and its embedded script as follows:
(note 1: once open, the edit window for the embedded script can be scaled larger to make editing easier...)
(note 2: sometimes the edit window doesn't update after deleting until after you move your cursor to a different line :( )

You need to remove several lines from the embedded script (in red).

Then you need to add several lines (in blue).


(NEAR THE TOP, ADD THE FOLLOWING COMMENT LINE JUST TO DOCUMENT REVISION UPDATE)
// REVISION update - April 24 2013 make upper left pixel X1=0 Y1=0 as seed location for shape fills

(DELETE THE FOLLOWING LINES)
Param Line // Line forces script to WAIT for user to draw a FILL point or FILL line with start/end areas which will remain unfilled
parse result Mode X1 Y1 X2 Y2 Button // waits for user to draw dot or line (click-release to draw dot or click-drag-release to draw line)
LineParameters = result // store results of user crosshair click for later use in seeding the fill
// for Standard Fill with clear background simply click background, outside figure(s)
// for Standard Fill with on INTERIOR NEGATIVE SPACE click drag line from background to interior negative space


(AT THE SAME PLACE, ADD THE FOLLOWING LINES)
Param None
// Designate pixel in upper left corner
X1 = 0
Y1 = 0
X2 = 0
Y2 = 0



(ALSO DELETE THE FOLLOWING LINE FOUND FURTHER DOWN)
parse LineParameters d X1 Y1 X2 Y2 Button // read parameters = draw dot or line (click-and-release to draw dot or click-drag-release to draw line)


Problems? ask here...

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.6-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
Lukas
Posts: 459
Joined: 14 Jan 2011, 11:15
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Lukas » 24 Apr 2013, 16:03

Thanks Svengali, that worked perfect!

I added some other commands to a button and made a bit of a frankenstein-button out of it (I'm really new to these kinds of things...)

In the TVPX I attached it's the "bucket-icon-with-square".

I made it so when you have a layer with only line animation. You only have to click it once, it creates the layer and renames it and puts it below the line art. This is gonna save us tons of time, thanks again!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
www.frameorder.nl | TVPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 (64 bit) | OS X El Capitan 10.11.1 / Windows 10 | Cintiq 27QHD Touch

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 921
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by CartoonMonkey » 14 May 2013, 19:42

This improvement to my script is so useful. Thank you Lukas!!

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 692
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Soom » 21 Jun 2013, 09:31

This panel is extremely helpful!!! Works like a charm - thanks a lot!!!
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 692
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Soom » 02 Jul 2013, 10:03

Actually I realized that the +Fill function only works if there are no more layers below the drawing layer, but actually Lucas's script fixes that.
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 692
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Soom » 29 Jul 2013, 12:34

Lukas wrote:Thanks Svengali, that worked perfect!
I added some other commands to a button and made a bit of a frankenstein-button out of it (I'm really new to these kinds of things...)
In the TVPX I attached it's the "bucket-icon-with-square".
I made it so when you have a layer with only line animation. You only have to click it once, it creates the layer and renames it and puts it below the line art. This is gonna save us tons of time, thanks again!
I really like this script, but have one problem with it: it hides all the other layers in the project, so I need to turn them on again after I run the script. Is this really necessary? or can it be fixed please? thanks
At home: MacBook Pro, Os 10.10.3 (2.2 GHz Intel Quad-Core i7, 16 GB RAM), Cintiq 21", TVP Std 11.0.3
At work: PC, Windows 7, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.3

lookatme
Posts: 3
Joined: 29 May 2015, 01:45

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by lookatme » 30 May 2015, 15:39

No one is explaining how to download (install) this!!!

I'm not that familiar with the software very well and confused...
I am not finding this george folder anywhere and even if I did I wouldn't know what to do...

I need help...

Svengali
Posts: 1081
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by Svengali » 30 May 2015, 16:57

lookatme wrote:No one is explaining how to download (install) this!!!

I'm not that familiar with the software very well and confused...
I am not finding this george folder anywhere and even if I did I wouldn't know what to do...

I need help...
Forget this obsolete button set and method. Instead, use the check-box for the FILL INSIDE feature in the TOOL:FILLING SHAPE panel.

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.6-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

lookatme
Posts: 3
Joined: 29 May 2015, 01:45

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by lookatme » 30 May 2015, 21:00

Svengali wrote:
lookatme wrote:No one is explaining how to download (install) this!!!

I'm not that familiar with the software very well and confused...
I am not finding this george folder anywhere and even if I did I wouldn't know what to do...

I need help...
Forget this obsolete button set and method. Instead, use the check-box for the FILL INSIDE feature in the TOOL:FILLING SHAPE panel.

Sven
Thanks!
Except there's one problem...there is no fill inside check box!
I'v checked all the coloring tool and even used the websites manual as reference and its not there.I'm using version 10.0.16...

Thanks for replying though, appreciate it

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2077
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by D.T. Nethery » 30 May 2015, 21:11

lookatme wrote:
Svengali wrote:
lookatme wrote:No one is explaining how to download (install) this!!!

I'm not that familiar with the software very well and confused...
I am not finding this george folder anywhere and even if I did I wouldn't know what to do...

I need help...
Forget this obsolete button set and method. Instead, use the check-box for the FILL INSIDE feature in the TOOL:FILLING SHAPE panel.

Sven
Thanks!
Except there's one problem...there is no fill inside check box!
I'v checked all the coloring tool and even used the websites manual as reference and its not there. I'm using version 10.0.16...

Thanks for replying though, appreciate it

Version 10.0.16 is an older version . I don't recall exactly when the FILL INSIDE option was introduced , but it is in the latest version of TVPaint 10. It's a FREE update for registered users. Simply go to the Help Menu > Check For Updates , then you'll be taken to a download page where you can enter your lock/unlock registration codes to download the free update to the latest version of TVPaint 10.

Image


Also, I should mention that there is a notorious CRACKED version of TVPaint 10.0.16 floating around , so if you are using stolen software you should come back when you get around to purchasing a legit copy of TVPaint like everyone else here.


.


.
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

lookatme
Posts: 3
Joined: 29 May 2015, 01:45

Re: FigureFill - one-click to Fill Line Drawings

Post by lookatme » 30 May 2015, 21:24

Forget this obsolete button set and method. Instead, use the check-box for the FILL INSIDE feature in the TOOL:FILLING SHAPE panel.

Sven

Thanks!
Except there's one problem...there is no fill inside check box!
I'v checked all the coloring tool and even used the websites manual as reference and its not there. I'm using version 10.0.16...

Thank you so much!

Version 10.0.16 is an older version . I don't recall exactly when the FILL INSIDE option was introduced , but it is in the latest version of TVPaint 10. It's a FREE update for registered users. Simply go to the Help Menu > Check For Updates , then you'll be taken to a download page where you can enter your lock/unlock registration codes to download the free update to the latest version of TVPaint 10.

Image


Also, I should mention that there is a notorious CRACKED version of TVPaint 10.0.16 floating around , so if you are using stolen software you should come back when you get around to purchasing a legit copy of TVPaint like everyone else here.


.


.
You have been extremely helpful and I'll definitely try updating (i'v been putting it off for a while now)

P.S. No I'm not an idiot stealing the software...
Thanks for replying though, appreciate it

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests