TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Locked
User avatar
neonnoodle
Posts: 231
Joined: 22 Dec 2010, 14:17
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by neonnoodle » 07 Mar 2015, 20:38

Paul Fierlinger wrote:Just discovered a phenomenal improvement :mrgreen: TVP11 can keep up with my ShuttlePro2. I had limited my use of the scrub wheel because TVP would fall too far behind, unless I would make each turn very gingerly. It still served a good purpose between several frames but was never good for spanning larger distances.

Now the shuttle wheel works as never before (and I had only wished for)! Can someone confirm this? I just wonder if this is due to something else besides TVP11 -- perhaps because I have installed an SSD drive for my temp files?
I've got a Shuttlepro 2 so I can test this -- I assume you're referring to the center part with the dimple on it, not the lateral spring-loaded wheel cuff?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 07 Mar 2015, 20:51

Thanks, Neon. That's correct; the dimples. Before, it would have never been possible for me to to whirl those dimples as fast as my fingers could manage without having to wait for a minute or two for the cursor to chug along, until it came to the end.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Sewie » 08 Mar 2015, 12:36

Yes, I notice it is much more responsive than it used to be.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 08 Mar 2015, 13:19

This is such a pleasant surprise. I just tested the wheel on my Intuos 4 tablet and the same is happening there; the wheel has become much more responsive thus truly useful for the first time.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

momo
Posts: 138
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 19:20
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by momo » 13 Mar 2015, 13:42

That might sound like a strange question but:

Are the files size still as big in TVP11?

The files in TVP10 get really quickly enourmous when working in 1920x1080.
momo

TvPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 - 64 bits
Windows 7 64 bits


https://jeromeanimation.wordpress.com/

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 13 Mar 2015, 14:38

Enormous is relative. Could you give us some data; such as the amount of layers and length of your timeline plus the amount of clips within a project? Pick the largest one.

For instance my current Project is 2304x1296 it is made of 12 clips and the largest clip is 720 frames long using 22 layers.
This project takes up only 244MB (TVP11) but when I render each clip as 1080p AVIs to export into my NLE, the weight of those AVI files are anywhere between 20 and 150 MB... which again, I don't consider that outrageous.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

momo
Posts: 138
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 19:20
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by momo » 14 Mar 2015, 04:54

Ah! This is really true big is relative...

My biggest files was 30 MB :oops: but is only 30 frames long with one layer and no color only pencil( I used the superb tilt pencil made by some genius from the forum but i forgot whom)
Just to see what happens I copied and past the same drawing over 720frames long and now the files is 163 MB... I thought the files would get largers since in my exemple it was about 1mb=1frame, maybe because of the custom brush?

I guess the files dont get as big as I thought they would.
momo

TvPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 - 64 bits
Windows 7 64 bits


https://jeromeanimation.wordpress.com/

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 14 Mar 2015, 12:40

If the pencil uses paper and is made of an animbrush in its construction it can use up a lot of MBs. Just one clip out of the project I described to you earlier that has 12 clips, uses 240MB after it has been painted with brushes that are made with paper to give the colors a nice texture. This means that just one clip out of 12 uses more MBs than the entire project of 12 clips before painting.

I draw my lines with the basic, unadulterated PenBrush which gives my line a nice pen and ink pure black appearance and keeps the amount of MBs low. My theory is that once the characters are in motion, the look of the lines all become blended into a solid line anyway and makes little difference to the casual viewer, but the wide mass of color is too plastic looking when it is not broken up with the mild dithering a paper element can give it.

I'm not trying to say that my look is better than yours but just explaining what I do to keep the memory of the line art down because it is more important for me to keep the line projects light in memory than the color ones since it is more important for me to have the line art play back at proper speed than during the coloring process. Once you complete a clip which uses a lot of paper brush strokes, you playback speed can slow down unless you use Proxy Rendering.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

swiftsketcher
Posts: 42
Joined: 18 Jun 2012, 03:57

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by swiftsketcher » 23 Mar 2015, 18:09

I don't have any questions, and just wanted to say I love everything I see in the new features list. Can't wait to buy!!

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Elodie » 24 Mar 2015, 07:27

Thank you for your kind message :)

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3555
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Peter Wassink » 24 Mar 2015, 09:35

how do you set the custombrush in alphastamp-mode in an action in the custompanel?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by ZigOtto » 24 Mar 2015, 10:10

Peter Wassink wrote:how do you set the custombrush in alphastamp-mode in an action in the custompanel?
add an action line with this command : tv_BrushRestore Stamp 1

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3555
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Peter Wassink » 24 Mar 2015, 10:57

Thank you Raymond!
that works


edit#

though when i try to create an all in one custom button that lets me cut freehand a brush and then set this newly picked brush in alpha stamp mode
it won't work.
orangenizer.png
orangenizer.png (9.6 KiB) Viewed 12617 times
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by ZigOtto » 24 Mar 2015, 15:19

I think its normal, your first line is only the tool's selection (custombrush freehand-cut ), not its application,
so between line 0 and line 1, you will have to "draw" a stroke to define the cutting line surrounding your (future) custombrush,
to achieve that in one single button, I think it would require a real george script, although not sure it's possible to "Freehand-Cut"
a brush with george actually (Sven or Mad advices are welcome in this matter ...),
meanwhile, you can proceed in 2 steps :
- a) freehand-cut your custombrush,
- b) the following commands (brush "stamp" mode + drawing "behind" mode + color A) all in one shortkey.

2 steps is not that smart than a single one, but it's manageable here.

Svengali
Posts: 1300
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Svengali » 24 Mar 2015, 17:20

ZigOtto wrote:I think its normal, your first line is only the tool's selection (custombrush freehand-cut ), not its application,
so between line 0 and line 1, you will have to "draw" a stroke to define the cutting line surrounding your (future) custombrush,
to achieve that in one single button, I think it would require a real george script, although not sure it's possible to "Freehand-Cut"
a brush with george actually (Sven or Mad advices are welcome in this matter ...),
meanwhile, you can proceed in 2 steps :
- a) freehand-cut your custombrush,
- b) the following commands (brush "stamp" mode + drawing "behind" mode + color A) all in one shortkey.

2 steps is not that smart than a single one, but it's manageable here.
I've never been able to have a button-script work like this... when any of the button's command lines hands over control to some mode of operation that waits for the user to perform something (freehand cut in this case), what appears to happen is control is transferred to the new operation, which after completion cant return control to the button-script to execute its remaining command lines... or what sometimes seems to happen is ALL of the other button-script command lines get executed, and THEN control is passed to the new mode of operation. In this case you allow the user to cut a new brush which is automatically assigned Stamp 0 mode.

Similar scripting limitations occur in other applications (ZBrush for instance.)

Sven
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.10-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - Wacom Cintiq 16, driver 6.3.36-1
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

Locked