TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Locked
Horganovski
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Mar 2014, 08:33

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Horganovski » 10 Feb 2015, 14:10

Thanks good to know, so I assume there will be a minor point update in time to address some issues? (like a version 11.02?).

As for what caused the crash, I'm not sure in my case, I was just working on a simple pencil test, went to change a hotkey and then had the lockup, sorry I can't be more specific.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Elodie » 10 Feb 2015, 14:37

Ok well, if you success to reproduce the crash, keep us informed !

momo
Posts: 138
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 19:20
Location: Seoul
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by momo » 12 Feb 2015, 02:12

Wonderful icons designs! I really think the new organization is much much better, it is now much easier to find things. Color wheel = :D

Warp tool and CTG layers are very handy, huge time savers. Perspective guides are very nice addition (maybe there could be a curve linear guide added later? (I know of now software that has the curve linear perspective tool)) The new flip panel is really great because it can be customized to any flipping needs.

There is only one "bug" or maybe it is rather a feature request with the flip panel. If you set the Flips/sec to 1 and press the button millions of times TVpaint will execute every single flips you asked for while pressing the buttion nervously even if you clic somewhere else, maybe it could be nice if you cick somewhere it stops the execution of the millions of flips.. Of course I realize I am pushing it a bit ;-)

Great update! :)
momo

TvPaint 10 Pro 10.5.7 - 64 bits
Windows 7 64 bits


https://jeromeanimation.wordpress.com/

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Elodie » 12 Feb 2015, 07:08

momo wrote:There is only one "bug" or maybe it is rather a feature request with the flip panel. If you set the Flips/sec to 1 and press the button millions of times TVpaint will execute every single flips you asked for while pressing the buttion nervously even if you clic somewhere else, maybe it could be nice if you cick somewhere it stops the execution of the millions of flips.. Of course I realize I am pushing it a bit ;-)
Hmm, yes, if you hit quickly once or many many times, the software gets frozen. Fortunately, it does not crash, but indeed, there is maybe something to improve here. Thank you Momo !

User avatar
furushil
Posts: 404
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 21:02
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by furushil » 12 Feb 2015, 10:01

Fabrice wrote:
furushil wrote:Hello,

after reading all the comments here, I finally get to test TVP11 too !

Here is my first question: Do I still have to run TVP11 in "low-resolution" mode on a retina display?
I remember Thierry say this in the past here: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=7029&p=69828&hilit ... lay#p69828" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
It's not something that the user can do, but something that must be done in TVPaint's code : using a function provided by Apple that only works on OS X 10.7 or later (as the Retina display screens appeared when 10.7 was the current OS). However, we still support OS X 10.6.8, so we can't use it.
We could abandon 10.6.8 support so the Retina issue would be solved very quickly, but there's too many people that still use this OS (it's like Windows XP, there is still a lot of people that use it)
But now it appears that TVP11 is not running on 10.6.8 anymore.
TVP11 still seems to run choppy in high resolution mode, so for now I guess it is best to set it to "low-resolution". Is that correct?
Will check on monday with the Mac specialists.
I was wondering if there are any news on this topic?
MAC OS 10.11.6 - TVpaint 11.0.8 PRO 64bit, Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2238
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Thierry » 12 Feb 2015, 10:10

For the moment it is still best to set it to low-resolution. We plan to make TVPaint Animation work better with Retina displays in the future, but I can't tell when.
On holidays until June 8th
------------------------------
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.
------------------------------

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2596
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by D.T. Nethery » 13 Feb 2015, 20:34

I'm surprised no one has mentioned it yet , but the Transform Tool seems to be much improved in TVPaint 11 . Transformed drawings don't degrade into a "fuzzy" line quality as quickly as before .

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Sewie » 13 Feb 2015, 21:57

I've been tryingto find my way around the quality degradation through the Pan Tool and other methods and workarounds so it's good that you mention this, David.

Do you know if the Warp Tool has also been improved to reduce degradation?
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
furushil
Posts: 404
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 21:02
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by furushil » 14 Feb 2015, 09:42

I noticed now that many of the buttons from the animators panel are no longer available in TVPaint 11 (in the handy custom panel). Like the "duplicate the current layer and clear heads" button.

Are the buttons somewhere else now or should I just import the animators panel from TVP10 to TVP11?

Edit: Ok I get it, with the new CTG layers, you don't need the "duplicate layer clear heads" button anymore.
But what about the "justify left" and "justify right" buttons?
MAC OS 10.11.6 - TVpaint 11.0.8 PRO 64bit, Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 14 Feb 2015, 10:26

Edit: Ok I get it, with the new CTG layers, you don't need the "duplicate layer clear heads" button anymore.
But what about the "justify left" and "justify right" buttons?
And stretch layer to end too. Many of us need these badly, considering the alternative. :roll:
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
neonnoodle
Posts: 231
Joined: 22 Dec 2010, 14:17
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by neonnoodle » 14 Feb 2015, 13:58

furushil wrote:I noticed now that many of the buttons from the animators panel are no longer available in TVPaint 11 (in the handy custom panel). Like the "duplicate the current layer and clear heads" button.

Are the buttons somewhere else now or should I just import the animators panel from TVP10 to TVP11?

Edit: Ok I get it, with the new CTG layers, you don't need the "duplicate layer clear heads" button anymore.
But what about the "justify left" and "justify right" buttons?
There is a lovely new button under the new layer button that says Duplicate Structure.

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Sewie » 14 Feb 2015, 14:21

I think you mean in the Main (pulldown) Menu; Layer > New Layer > Duplicate Structure.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 14 Feb 2015, 14:37

Have you noticed that you can program it's naming beyond just giving it a new name? If you set your "Help" to "full" and you then open the NEW layer menu/preset manager and hover your mouse over "Layer Name Preset, you can program it to do all sorts of little extras. For instance, I have mine Give it this name"
DUP-Woman (which is the name of the source layer)-3 (which says that this is the third duplicate that goes with layer Woman, and this is automated. So I end up with:

Woman
DUP-Woman-1
Dup-Woman-2
DUP-Woman-3
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

piano
Posts: 48
Joined: 28 Sep 2006, 09:53
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by piano » 15 Feb 2015, 13:27

Hi. Really enjoying all the new fonctionalities! great job ! I love the new flip panel although when i tried the basic and directional mode, it seems to skip some instances, i don t know if anybody has had that problem ( i didn t really look deeper into it because i mainly use it manually anyway). Also really impressed by the new dynamic coloring process.

My question is about the library. I couldn t find a way to import one from another project. Isn't possible ? If not, i think it should be. Because as it is, it s not even possible to use one from another opened project , since the library panel switches according to the project you are working on.

Thanks

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: TVPaint Animation 11 : ask all your questions here !

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 15 Feb 2015, 13:51

You must have both projects open at the same time and then you can batch copy and paste, very straight forwardly. To your flip question, you have to set the steps value to match the number of imagery.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Locked