Insert image without adding frame

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Insert image without adding frame

Post by hellofilms » 29 Jul 2014, 06:47

Hi,

I have been confused by this before but don´t remember if there was a good sollution.

I time up a talking mouth so I do some keys along the the way and then I want to add inbetween frames.

I want to add a image at a specific frame but I dont want to add frames to the timeline because then my drawing later in the scen will be unsynced.

So:
How do you add an image at an specific frame in the timelinde without adding an appending to the scene?


/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2156
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by slowtiger » 29 Jul 2014, 06:58

First select the frame you want to replace (it should be yellow), then paste. If you just place the timeline cursor at the frame, the remaining frames will be shifted.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by hellofilms » 29 Jul 2014, 07:22

Could not make this work.
I want to insert an new empty image into the timeline without pushing the images in front one more frame.
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by hellofilms » 29 Jul 2014, 07:38

Ok,

this worked.
- select a empty frame. Copy that
- Pasting into the very same frame.
- A new empty image.

There should be a "Button" for this as well I think.
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Léo
Posts: 1018
Joined: 24 Jul 2012, 15:40

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by Léo » 29 Jul 2014, 07:39

Hello Mattias,

If your instances have 2 expositions for exemple, you have just to erase the image on the second exposition with the Skull button or Backspace or use the Transform An Exposure Into Empty Instance button.
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (22.84 KiB) Viewed 4963 times
It will create an empty instance between your actual two instances without pushing the images and modify your timing.
Léo Fernandez
http://www.tvpaint.com

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by hellofilms » 29 Jul 2014, 07:45

Thanks,

Now i start to get a grip on how it works.


/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by hellofilms » 19 Jan 2018, 12:49

I am trying to find that feature to insert a instance on the current frame without adding any frames och pushing any frames ahead but cant find that functions.
It must be somewhere in version 11 too.

/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7544
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 19 Jan 2018, 13:16

I've been doing this for years with this with combo keystroke:
Layer:Exposure:Break+Layer:Clear
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by hellofilms » 19 Jan 2018, 13:24

Thanks Paul,

That did it.

best regards

Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
daninski
Posts: 149
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 12:13
Location: Budapest/Newport
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by daninski » 20 Jan 2018, 09:33

Layer: clear will do it too. Well it'll add a new head at the point you do it without pushing frames along. I have it on a keyboard shortcut. Very useful.
http://www.daninski.com
Award winning director with an iMac from about 2013 and a cintiq from about 2009, there's some RAM too.

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by hellofilms » 20 Jan 2018, 10:15

Thanks!

Good to know.
Yes I use that as shortcut too.

I used to have another action where the selected layer was duplicated and all the instances was cleared but I cant find that now.

I try to set a new action
- Key:Layer:Clear

but the I dont know which to use. I tested some ( Layer: Clear ) but it did not work.
Any one know which to use?

/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Cardin Collins
Posts: 37
Joined: 06 Sep 2010, 17:59

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by Cardin Collins » 20 Jan 2018, 13:33

hellofilms wrote:
20 Jan 2018, 10:15

I used to have another action where the selected layer was duplicated and all the instances was cleared but I cant find that now.

/ Mattias
You can assign a shortcut to the following command
Layer Preset: Duplicate Structure

Alternatively, you can press the NEW button on the timeline and select Duplicate Structure
Spoiler : :
Image
TVPaint PRO 11.0.8 (64bit)
1 - Desktop: Intel Core i7-3770K CPU 3.5GHz, GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 16 GB, Win 10
2 - Tablet/Laptop: Sony Vaio Flip15a - Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4500U / 1.8 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT 735M, 16 GB, Win 10

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 102
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Insert image without adding frame

Post by hellofilms » 21 Jan 2018, 08:56

Thanks Cardin!
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

Post Reply