working on two screens- is it possible?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

working on two screens- is it possible?

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 14:45

I would like to get info if someone works on two screens!
I dream to make my animation on one and have timeline on another... my computer has graphic card which can split on two screens, but when I try to move time line windows on one screen and live program on another it doesn't work. Any ideas?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: working on two screens- is it possible?

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 04 May 2014, 17:17

Have you tried stretching TVP's entire GUI, not just move over one window?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working on two screens- is it possible?

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 17:55

No, where can I find it? what do you mean? what can I do?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: working on two screens- is it possible?

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 04 May 2014, 20:31

Just hover with your cursor over the very edge of your screen. Once your cursor changes into the two directional arrow, click and drag the edge across the second monitor.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working on two screens- is it possible?

Post by Kayaha » 05 May 2014, 08:10

Nop, doesn't work.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: working on two screens- is it possible?

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 05 May 2014, 08:36

I hadn't paid enough attention to remember you are on Mac; sorry. But I see you have already received the correct answer; it's similar.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: working on two screens- is it possible?

Post by Elodie » 06 May 2014, 08:22

If you are using a Mac OSX 10.9, you must uncheck an option in the Mission Control Panel :
mission control.png

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working on two screens- is it possible?

Post by Kayaha » 06 May 2014, 09:46

Thank you Elodie, now it works!

Post Reply