working slow

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 05 May 2014, 08:12

hey!
good to know, when can we expect new version?

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2249
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: working slow

Post by Thierry » 05 May 2014, 08:13

Hello Kayaha,
Kayaha wrote:First at all I would like to understand what is wrong with the speed, I just do simple animation and have maybe 12 layers on timeline, my animation is max 3 min
I am very surprised that every time even if I only scroll my time line I get my computer " in thinking " mode, get the icon of rainbow circle rotating, Why? Should I change something in preferences?
Yes, on Mac-64 bits it's quite slow at the time. But it has been fixed, and on the next release (planned for this week I think) you shouldn't have this kind of issue.
You can use the 32 bits version in the meantime, but keep in mind that working with a 4000x4000 project with the 32 bits version can be risky, as it is likely to crash when saving, because the maximum memory that can be allocated while working is reached quickly.
Kayaha wrote:The second question is about working on two screens, I would like to have timeline on one screen and windows when I draw in another screen I try to split it but it doesn't go... I could do it in aftereffect for example, is it possible in this program also ?
There is a way : you can expand TVPaint into your other screen, then double click on the timeline's informations (where you can see the name of your current clip, layer and image). This will "unlock" the timeline and you will be able to move it.
Kayaha wrote:The third question is about one window of light table panel that got stock in like in this photo:how shall I manage to move it?
It is possible to "unstuck" it, but you need to click in the small space between the title bar and the panel.
I've added this bug in our todo list.
On holidays from July 10th to July 28th. En congés du 10 au 27 juillet.
------------------------------
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.
------------------------------

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 05 May 2014, 08:36

Thnaks a lot,
there is a hope then , So I am waiting for new version!

About two screens:
It doesn't work! I unlocked timeline, but well , it keeps in the windows program doesn't want to go out at all. I can move all program to another screen and have other programs open in the other screen but unfortunately I can't move time line, why?

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2249
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: working slow

Post by Thierry » 05 May 2014, 08:59

On Mac 10.9, there is an option to un-check on the Mission Control (accessible from the System Preferences) : it's the one named "Displays have separate Spaces". You will then be able to expand windows into your other screen.
On holidays from July 10th to July 28th. En congés du 10 au 27 juillet.
------------------------------
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.
------------------------------

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 05 May 2014, 11:17

HeyTrierry,
thank you for advices , I manage to unlock my light table, I am waiting for the working TVP pro version for 64 bit , because for 32 bit it doesn't work good at all with such big resolution.

But my another request about two screens working is not solved, I unchecked as you told me in mission control displays have separate spaces and I stop and started computer again.
I was exited to wait for the effect but unfortunately timeline even if it is unlocked in program window * I can move it in different places inside program , I can't push it out at all.
Is there something else in preferences? why it doesn't work?

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2249
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: working slow

Post by Thierry » 05 May 2014, 12:18

Oh, I thought you wanted to expand TVPaint's window and then move the timeline inside the window, I didn't understand that you wanted to move the timeline out of the window.
Sorry, this is not possible with TVPaint's engine.
On holidays from July 10th to July 28th. En congés du 10 au 27 juillet.
------------------------------
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu. ~ If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.
------------------------------

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 05 May 2014, 12:43

Therry! Thank you! That is absolutely enough! I don't know what crazy idea I had!
Yes I did as you told me, and of course it is simply working! Just expand TVPaint and reorganise windows inn program!
of course now it work ...thanks !

Post Reply