working slow

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 13:46

Screen Shot 2014-05-04 at 15.41.21.png
model Name: MacBook Pro, Processor Name: Intel Core i7, Processor Speed: 2 GHz, Number of Processors: 1,Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB,L3 Cache: 6 MB,Memory: 8 GB
OS X version 10.9.2 ,64 bit,
TVPaint pro 64
I have a questions:
First at all I would like to understand what is wrong with the speed, I just do simple animation and have maybe 12 layers on timeline, my animation is max 3 min
I am very surprised that every time even if I only scroll my time line I get my computer " in thinking " mode, get the icon of rainbow circle rotating, Why? Should I change something in preferences?

The second question is about working on two screens, I would like to have timeline on one screen and windows when I draw in another screen I try to split it but it doesn't go... I could do it in aftereffect for example, is it possible in this program also?

The third question is about one window of light table panel that got stock in like in this photo:how shall I manage to move it?

thanks for your help
Kayaha

User avatar
furushil
Posts: 404
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 21:02
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by furushil » 04 May 2014, 13:59

First at all I would like to understand what is wrong with the speed, I just do simple animation and have maybe 12 layers on timeline, my animation is max 3 min
I am very surprised that every time even if I only scroll my time line I get my computer " in thinking " mode, get the icon of rainbow circle rotating, Why? Should I change something in preferences?
Your first question has been discussed some days ago here: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8191" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

3 minutes in a single file is a lot of frames. Your work file is probably bigger than 1GB. You have to split your project in smaller pieces.

What version of TVPaint are you using (10.X.X ?)
MAC OS 10.11.6 - TVpaint 11.0.8 PRO 64bit, Wacom Intuos Pro

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 14:02

hej, the project has 799 MB only

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 14:03

I use TVPaint Animation Pro (10.5.5- 64 bits)

User avatar
furushil
Posts: 404
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 21:02
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by furushil » 04 May 2014, 14:17

You can go through the topic (the link that I posted above), maybe that helps.
I am very surprised that every time even if I only scroll my time line I get my computer " in thinking " mode, get the icon of rainbow circle rotating, Why?
Actually I have experienced the same thing. I am working on a 4700x2500px (100 frames) file right now and every time I scroll through the timeline the computer has to "think" too (for 1-2 seconds).
When I open up the file in TVPaint standard 32bits there is no problem with scrolling through layers. But of course the preview in the 32bit version is slower.
Maybe someone else can comment on this.

If it helps, you can jump to a certain frame with the shortcut SHIFT+F (default).
MAC OS 10.11.6 - TVpaint 11.0.8 PRO 64bit, Wacom Intuos Pro

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 14:22

Do you mean it is better to switch to 32 bits version?

User avatar
furushil
Posts: 404
Joined: 12 Feb 2012, 21:02
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by furushil » 04 May 2014, 14:32

You can try the 32bit version. On my computer the rainbow circle does not appear there.
In my case, I cannot use the 32bit version because the preview is not running smoothly there, so I rather have the 1-2 seconds rainbow circle.
I also would like to know why there is this difference between the two versions :| .

For how long does your rainbow circle spin? What is the dimension of your file in pixels?
MAC OS 10.11.6 - TVpaint 11.0.8 PRO 64bit, Wacom Intuos Pro

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 14:34

Your first question has been discussed some days ago here: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8191
this discussion didn't find any solution as far as I see, and I can't believe that the project in such professional program cannot be bigger then 1600 frames!
plus sound! That is so strange!

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 14:39

The frame is little unusual 4000 x 4000 , and all sequence takes max 1600 frames, on about 12 layers but not every layer is fulled with frames. One layer with 1600 frames with animatik, and then small amounts of frames on different layers ( max 200 each).

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 04 May 2014, 16:28

Wow! 4000x4000; 1,600 frames, 12 layers and all this at 24FPS.

That indeed is huge. To help us help you, could you explain the reasons you have chosen this size and frame rate?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 16:42

It is going to projected in big big tent... and it is not me who choose the format,
-but by the way all project is only 790 MB

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 04 May 2014, 17:15

Hmmm... I tried to emulate your size and length with no problems. If you open another project and make a test copy of it, and then stretch this test project to fill the specs of your current, poorly performing one, will you have the same results? This would be a way to test if there is some thing in your current project that is slowing its performance down. Are you using a lot of colors which use paper? That's one element that is often a memory hog.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 18:46

No, I just use one colour, and make it very simple. Animatic is heavy, has almost 500mb bot that all what is heavy...

Kayaha
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 11:50
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Kayaha » 04 May 2014, 18:48

furushil wrote:You can try the 32bit version. On my computer the rainbow circle does not appear there.
In my case, I cannot use the 32bit version because the preview is not running smoothly there, so I rather have the 1-2 seconds rainbow circle.
I also would like to know why there is this difference between the two versions :| .

For how long does your rainbow circle spin? What is the dimension of your file in pixels?
furushil
it takes sometimes 20 sec... I believe it must be some setting in preferences... this cannot be like that!

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: working slow

Post by Fabrice » 04 May 2014, 22:15

ok, you are on Mac ...
a bug was recently found when using the "next/prev instance" shortcuts in Mac 64 bits, so the global speed might improve in the next version (planed soon).
Just try the 32 bits to see if it's better.

Otherwise, for the playback, something you could try too is to unactivate the proxy.
Fabrice Debarge

Post Reply