Shaker Motion Effect

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
jbird013
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Aug 2013, 19:24

Shaker Motion Effect

Post by jbird013 » 02 Mar 2014, 19:51

When I create keys for the shaker motion effect it seems to only happen to one layer even when I have All Layers chosen. what am I missing?

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Shaker Motion Effect

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 02 Mar 2014, 23:34

Nothing. You must be the first person with the need to shake all the layers.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Shaker Motion Effect

Post by Elodie » 03 Mar 2014, 06:50

@Paul : I think jbird013 is talking about the FX, ot the [a] tip ;)

@jbird013 : hmm, that's weird. What's your TVPaint Animation version ? Did you update it recently ? The last version is 10.5.5

jbird013
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Aug 2013, 19:24

Re: Shaker Motion Effect

Post by jbird013 » 07 Mar 2014, 05:36

Our version is 10.5.2

I want to create the effect of a camera shake. Maybe there is a different way to do it?

User avatar
Animark
Posts: 501
Joined: 16 Oct 2008, 15:26
Location: Berlin

Re: Shaker Motion Effect

Post by Animark » 07 Mar 2014, 11:39

For me, (10.5.4, 64 Bit, Win7) it works well, even when the layers have different lengths.
TVPaint 10.5.7 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64
TVPaint 11.0.8 - Win10/64 (Wacom Companion 2)

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Shaker Motion Effect

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 07 Mar 2014, 11:53

jbird013 wrote:Our version is 10.5.2

I want to create the effect of a camera shake. Maybe there is a different way to do it?
Ah! You are talking about creating a camera shake effect in your animation but are using the shaker effect which is designed to help us locate the layer we are currently sitting on by shaking it a bit (as in, here I am!). This effect has nothing to do with what appears within your drawings. As far as I know, there is nothing in TVP to create what you want to get except to program it in the camera move graph.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2450
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Shaker Motion Effect

Post by slowtiger » 07 Mar 2014, 12:37

Simple workflow:
Render all layers which you want to shake to an image sequence.
Re-import this sequence and use the Keyframer to create a shake.

Take care to make your original project a bit larger than your final format.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Shaker Motion Effect

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 07 Mar 2014, 12:55

Since you are on 10.5, to what slowtiger says, you have another option of simply setting "all layers" in KeyFramer's window at the very bottom "Apply on" windows. This eliminates the need to create an image sequence.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Post Reply