Faux Fixe

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
Manderson
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Dec 2013, 00:00

Faux Fixe

Post by Manderson » 07 Dec 2013, 00:04

Faux Fixe seems to be grayed out in my version. Is this possible or am I not doing it right. Is there a tutorial on Faux Fixe? 10.5.2

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by masterchief » 07 Dec 2013, 03:53

Its all in the manual.... page 144 (6-17) in the latest manual....

~regards
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

jbird013
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Aug 2013, 19:24

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by jbird013 » 07 Dec 2013, 07:12

Actually the manual is a bit cursory in its coverage of this process. It says we want to repeat elements on the third exposure cell, then it tells us we want to enter a Faux Fixe Value. There is no direction as to how to bring up the Faux Fixe window in which to enter the value. When I place my cursor as indicated in the manual and for instance, right click, I get a grayed out Faux Fixe menu and I cannot chose the Value dialogue box. What I need to know is how to bring up this window.

Thanks.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 07 Dec 2013, 08:48

This is actually odd; I've never come across a ghosted Faux-Fixe on a timeline. What you are trying to do is correct, it just shouldn't be ghosted. Try as I may, I can't make it ghosted, even on a layer with no frames, which is weird. Where did you get your TVP; it isn't a crack is it?

EDIT: Ah, I got a ghosted one, on a new layer with just one frame. Is that what you have?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2449
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by slowtiger » 07 Dec 2013, 09:30

FauxFix never appears on the first frame of a layer - that's logical because there isn't anything before the first frame to be repeated. On the second frame it appears, even if the whole layer is only 2 frames long.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 07 Dec 2013, 09:56

So how are Manderson and jbird (I presume) seeing only ghosted Faux-Fixes?
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2449
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by slowtiger » 07 Dec 2013, 11:01

That's how it appears here too: on first frame all is greyed out.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7716
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 07 Dec 2013, 11:42

Something tells me that two people can't be wanting to execute a Faux-Fixe on a single frame layer -- :|
Suspense....
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Manderson
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Dec 2013, 00:00

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by Manderson » 13 Dec 2013, 23:03

No, but Ouch. I was on a different computer and didn't have my other logon with me so registered twice. I hope that is not a forum no no. If so , sorry.
What I wasn't getting, or had forgot was that you need to extend the exposures down the time line to make the Faux Fixe work. Thanks for your responses

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Faux Fixe

Post by Elodie » 17 Dec 2013, 14:43

Topic moved (wrong sub-forum)

Post Reply