linking layers and moving

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 21
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by cgmodeler » 06 Apr 2018, 00:06

I know this is an old post but still haven't found a quick solution to this old problem. I would like to illustrate it with a video from Azdrawing.

There's a very useful function (The colored folder) which is pretty much like the CLIP on paintool sai. This allows you to do a temporal link between the layer you are currently and the ones with that TAG. Therefore any PAN operation works with all of the TAGGED layers.

I find the keyframer and the transform tool too complex for something as just selecting two layers and moving them together along with all their frames, specially if the AUTO BREAK INSTANCES is activated.

The steps right now to move two layers together along with all their frames are like this.

A) WITH PAN TOOL
1. Select PAN TOOL - DEACTIVATE AUTO BREAK INSTANCES
2. Move your layer "A" on the position where you want it
3. Undo
4. Select all the layer "A" frames
5. Press enter
6. Select all the layer "B" frames
7. Press enter
8. Reactivate auto break instances

B)WITH TRANSFORM TOOL
1. Select Transform Tool - Deactivate Auto break instances
2. Move your layer "A"
3. Select all frames on layer "A"
4. Press enter
5. Select all frames on layer "B"
6. Press enter
7. Reactivate auto break instances

C) WITH COLOR GROUPS AND TRANSFORM TOOL
1. Select Transform Tool - Deactivate Auto break instances
2. Move your layer "A"
3. Select all frames on layer "A"
4. Press enter
5. Reactivate auto break instances

And this steps increase if you have more than two layers. Even if working with color groups.

I'm attaching a video showing how it was solved within azdrawing, perhaps anybody has some ideas regarding this?
[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3DYas5QlKVU[/youtube]

Thanks in advance
www.cocoalopez.com
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

Svengali
Posts: 1170
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Svengali » 06 Apr 2018, 05:08

in TVPaint 11 (perhaps only in pro?)
In the Transform Panel (near the bottom) there is a mode-box labeled "Apply on" where you define the layers to which the transform action will be applied:
1. Current Layer
2. Current Group
3. Selected Layers
4. All Layers

maybe that's what you're looking for?

p.s. you will get more useful responses to questions if you would list in your signature: your system, version of TVPaint (pro or not, 32 or 64), mem, storage, and peripherals.
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 21
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by cgmodeler » 06 Apr 2018, 05:34

Svengali wrote:
06 Apr 2018, 05:08
in TVPaint 11 (perhaps only in pro?)
In the Transform Panel (near the bottom) there is a mode-box labeled "Apply on" where you define the layers to which the transform action will be applied:
1. Current Layer
2. Current Group
3. Selected Layers
4. All Layers

maybe that's what you're looking for?

p.s. you will get more useful responses to questions if you would list in your signature: your system, version of TVPaint (pro or not, 32 or 64), mem, storage, and peripherals.
Thanks a lot for the reply, I considered that method too it's the C option on the list.
However I was suggesting a quicker solution like the example on the video, something that doesnt require more than selecting the layers you want to move alltogether.

PS. I changed my signature :) thanks for the headsup
www.cocoalopez.com
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3451
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Peter Wassink » 08 Apr 2018, 06:08

hellofilms wrote:
22 Feb 2013, 09:16
Hi,
If youy have animations on many layers and want to move them all together is the best way to do by using the FX-motion-keyframer?
Or how do you solve that best?

I haven´t reall understood if there is a redo when doing this. Can you adjust it after you had applied the motion?

/Mattias
the fastest way is the crop tool!
It sounds a bit unlikely maybe but this is what i always do if i have too many layers that all need to move the same distance.
crop too> reset ( so you have the same dimensions) > adjust so the layer content is in the right position > apply.

you then have a new project in which all layercontent is in the right position.
its the simplest and fastest way i know to do it, and i use it often.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3451
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Peter Wassink » 08 Apr 2018, 06:12

hellofilms wrote:
22 Feb 2013, 09:16
Hi,
If youy have animations on many layers and want to move them all together is the best way to do by using the FX-motion-keyframer?
Or how do you solve that best?

I haven´t reall understood if there is a redo when doing this. Can you adjust it after you had applied the motion?

/Mattias
the fastest way is the crop tool!
It sounds a bit unexpected maybe but this is what i always do if i have too many layers that all need to move the same distance:
-crop tool >
-reset ( so the tool is set to the dimensions of your project) >
-adjust crop position (to get the layer content in the right position) >
-scrub through the timeline with all lighttable frames active (to check if you don't accidentily cut off any animation) >
-apply.

you then have a new project in which all layercontent is in the right position.
its the simplest and fastest way i know to do it, and i use it often.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by hellofilms » 08 Apr 2018, 08:05

Thanks Peter!

/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

Post Reply