linking layers and moving

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

linking layers and moving

Post by hellofilms » 22 Feb 2013, 09:16

Hi,
If youy have animations on many layers and want to move them all together is the best way to do by using the FX-motion-keyframer?
Or how do you solve that best?

I haven´t reall understood if there is a redo when doing this. Can you adjust it after you had applied the motion?

/Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7595
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 22 Feb 2013, 12:32

While holding down CTRL click on the head of each layer you want to move simultaneously and then move one; all will follow. If you want to move all layers you have, just double click on one of them. If you want to make a layer stick in its position, RMB on the layer and select Lock Position. To undo or redo, find icons on top of interface; menu bar.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by hellofilms » 22 Feb 2013, 14:18

I think yo refer to the frames. I was thinking of the position of the images.

/Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7595
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 22 Feb 2013, 14:46

If youy have animations on many layers and want to move them all together
I understood you are asking how to move layers at the same time. Now you say positions of the images. Which version of TVP do you have, because in TVP 10 this is simple to do. In TVP 9 you have to cut and paste.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by hellofilms » 22 Feb 2013, 14:53

sorry, I used the wrong word in the first question.

I have TVP 10 standard version.
/Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7595
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 22 Feb 2013, 15:03

Cool! So all you need to do is highlight the images you want to move by dragging your mouse below them, LMB anywhere on top of these, and drag to wherever you want then to be. To copy and place the copy of these, press control while you drag. To move an image or more to insert between other images. press SHIFT while dragging. A red marker line will appear to help you pinpoint between which frames you want to place these. Note that you can do any of this even between layers.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by hellofilms » 22 Feb 2013, 15:12

Thanks, very good tips.

But I realize my original question was different.
(sorry again )

I was thinking of if you want to move the position of the image on the screen, Not in the layers.

Lets say you have a character divided into 3 layers and you want to move the position of that character in one go to another place on the scene.
Can you select several layers and use the pan tool to do that?
Or do you have do that by applying an fx?

/Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7595
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 22 Feb 2013, 15:28

OK, you do that by selecting the Pan tool (left of the camera tool) and pushing your image. Then you Undo, highlight the other images and Redo. The reasoning behind this is that after you move just one frame and undo and redo with other frames selected, you have fooled TVP into thinking it is still moving just the first image.
EDIT: Now I see you want to repeat this in all the layers -- In this case you are right -- you need to use the KeyFramer and note that you can select an option at the bottom of the panel to do this within all the layers at the same time.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by hellofilms » 22 Feb 2013, 15:32

Brilliant, thanks!
/mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7595
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 22 Feb 2013, 15:44

You are welcome. I just realized you have the standard TVP 10 so you probably don't have the camera tool I had mentioned. If you like what you see now, just think what might be possible with TVP 10 Pro!
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by hellofilms » 22 Feb 2013, 15:51

I often put the animation together in After Effects.
What is the best things about upgrading to Pro?
/Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 1907
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Thierry » 22 Feb 2013, 16:25

By upgrading to TVPaint Professional you have access to all of the features we can offer.

More info can be found on the comparison table ;)
P.S. Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
P.S. If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

---
Avatar by Colombine Majou
---
Thierry CANTET

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Fabrice » 22 Feb 2013, 21:29

Paul Fierlinger wrote:OK, you do that by selecting the Pan tool (left of the camera tool) and pushing your image. Then you Undo, highlight the other images and Redo. The reasoning behind this is that after you move just one frame and undo and redo with other frames selected, you have fooled TVP into thinking it is still moving just the first image.
EDIT: Now I see you want to repeat this in all the layers -- In this case you are right -- you need to use the KeyFramer and note that you can select an option at the bottom of the panel to do this within all the layers at the same time.
The transform tool might do the job pretty well too, without the undo/redo step.
I often put the animation together in After Effects.
What is the best things about upgrading to Pro?
/Mattias
Well, being able to fully use the clips engine (in the project tab), so in details :
* being able to play all clips, and adjust their position close to the "editing softwares" way of working.
* add the actions, dialog and notes to each clips.
* being able to export this as PDF Storyboard.
* having access to the camera tool,
* being able to use several soudtracks at the same time for both timeline and clips

Then you still have some access to more options:
* configurable workspaces,
* 64 bits engine,
* linux compatibility,
* all the FX available (especially: the motion blur, keyers, distorsions, etc ...)
* blending modes for layers (multiply, screen, burn, etc ...)
* and much more ...
Fabrice Debarge

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7595
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 22 Feb 2013, 21:38

Amazing! This new feature went right past my vision -- I never noticed :o
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10079
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: linking layers and moving

Post by Fabrice » 22 Feb 2013, 21:41

it can also be applied on all the layers, or only on a color group :)
Fabrice Debarge

Post Reply