KEYFRAMER difficult

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
ebphoto
Posts: 71
Joined: 24 Oct 2012, 21:21
Contact:

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by ebphoto » 27 Oct 2012, 22:38

Hi DT Nethery,
thank u for your explanation!!
I doneIt 'n works very good wow!!
Your explanation is very clear, so, quickly i concretized ur suggestion!
'n if i mean well: it's able to preserve the quality of background also. It's right?
Sorry for my very cheap language.
I wrote that is not possible to do..(about past suggestion) the reason is why in the standard ediction TVPaint has not the camera tool, my wrong meaning is all about that. I created the mistake..

Well, i'm ready for more complex moves so if u want to share new things about it...eh, i'm ready to start! :)

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2595
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by D.T. Nethery » 28 Oct 2012, 11:57

ebphoto wrote: it's able to preserve the quality of background also. It's right?
The quality of the Background art will be preserved . It depends on the resolution of the original artwork . The little sample BG I used in the tutorial was low-resolution to start with and exported at low-resolution so the .gif file would play embedded in the post, but if you make your original project at HD quality 1920 x 1080 or 2K film resolution 2048 x 1556 then the quality will be preserved as you apply camera moves to it.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7713
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 28 Oct 2012, 12:06

Unless the BKG is smaller than the foreground and has to be blown up in the process, in which case having created it at high resolution doesn't necessarily mean it can't start breaking up -- all depending on the degree of expansion it will have to undergo.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
ebphoto
Posts: 71
Joined: 24 Oct 2012, 21:21
Contact:

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by ebphoto » 28 Oct 2012, 15:31

Thank you guys, today i already make the suggestion of tutorial one more time, i enjoy!! Have nice sunday all!! :D :D :D

anguscoleman
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Aug 2013, 18:59

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by anguscoleman » 26 Aug 2013, 11:29

Hi, I was just wandering around on the posts concerning keyframer. I hope this thread is still active because I would like some advices on a issue that can, maybe, save me hours of searching in the manual. I was exploring freely the possibility of keyframer and I got to this point: I drawed a person into a walking cycle made of 10 frames (or istances, I think). He keeps walking but standing with no advancement (ofcourse).
Then I opened a new project where I put a keyframer with the walking cycle project as source, and I make move the cycle from left to right by putting 2 keyframes.
Well, it is functioning, but just for the duration of the 10 frames. Further...the last frame keeps repeating itself for the remaining length of the layer.
My question is: how can I make the 10frames-cycle become a loop that repeat itself endlessly along the whole layer? Hope to be clear.

Ciao

Angelo :)

anguscoleman
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Aug 2013, 18:59

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by anguscoleman » 26 Aug 2013, 12:01

Oh, I just got it from another post in the forum. I just had to change in render tab the pre and post-behavior in "loop". Thanks! :)

Angelo

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by Elodie » 26 Aug 2013, 14:20

You're welcome :mrgreen:

alfatoons
Posts: 53
Joined: 21 Oct 2010, 12:16

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by alfatoons » 01 May 2014, 22:57

"After Reding the pdf Lesson about keyframer i'm testing it but no one thing moves."

How is it done if I want the BG in place and the animation panning?

Regards.

Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by Elodie » 02 May 2014, 08:28

A screenshot please ?

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2438
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by slowtiger » 02 May 2014, 09:19

alfa: just set your animation as source.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

alfatoons
Posts: 53
Joined: 21 Oct 2010, 12:16

Re: KEYFRAMER difficult

Post by alfatoons » 08 Jul 2014, 14:03

slowtiger sorry for the late reply...

Post Reply