extending frames after animating.

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Animaker
Posts: 17
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 18:56
Location: Santa Barbara, CA USA
Contact:

extending frames after animating.

Post by Animaker » 13 Jul 2012, 16:07

I'm new to TVP so forgive me if I'm asking an obvious question. Looked in FAQ but can't find the answer. I know you can extend an instance from one to any number of frames by simply dragging out the extension square inside the frame one frame at a time, but can you do it by one command that will extend many frames all at once and if so, how ?
Haugse animaker

kariP
Posts: 131
Joined: 20 Jul 2010, 19:14
Location: Turku, Finland

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by kariP » 13 Jul 2012, 16:43

Right click on the frame you want to extend, then Set frame repeat to wanted lenght.
Was this what you were looking for?
iMac OSX El capitan 10.11.6, 32 gb DDR3, Intel Core i7 - tvp pro 11.0.6 - 64 bit Cintiq 22"

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7611
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 13 Jul 2012, 17:05

This is a tvpx panel made with a combination of scripts from Svengali, Madsjuul and me. I think it will answer your question and even if it won't, many might find these useful. The icons are primitive Fierlinger period and you might wish to make your own.
Attachments
LAYER ALIGN.tvpx
(395.5 KiB) Downloaded 189 times
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
ingie01
Posts: 88
Joined: 19 Sep 2007, 16:51
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by ingie01 » 14 Jul 2012, 08:39

Is there a set of directions for use of this little gem? I would appreciate guidance to use this tool.......
Thanks, Paul, Mads,Svengali

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7611
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 14 Jul 2012, 10:02

Layer Align to Start: When you create a new layer while in the middle of the timeline this button will move it to the first frame and the third one will extend it to the last frame, is just one example of how this is used.

New with line on top: Creates new layer above current one; with line on bottom creates new layer below current one.

Layers: Set Exposure; you can stretch or shorten all your layers at once to any number of frames you type in.

Stretch to current is similar except that you align all layers with the length of your current one.

Layer:Tween will create empty frames within a starter layer in even numbers of distances between each other. I usually start with 16 to draw key poses, then select all frames and divide those into halves by clicking on 8 to draw inbetweens, then to 4, to 2 and finally into singles to finish the timeline. As you can see there are other combinations. If you don't select the entire layer and tap on any number it will create just one frame ahead at the distance of that number.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Animaker
Posts: 17
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 18:56
Location: Santa Barbara, CA USA
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by Animaker » 16 Jul 2012, 01:16

Thanks for the script Paul, but it doesn't quite do what I had in mind, Or maybe I just can't make it work.
I want to draw a single frame of animation and then extend it to two frames. In order to do this, I have to extend each frame one at a time. As you can imagine this is quite a bother for large numbers of frames. If this script you posted works that way can you tell me which button to use or how to use it.
Haugse animaker

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7611
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 16 Jul 2012, 01:37

I want to draw a single frame of animation and then extend it to two frames.
Create a new layer of one frame. Click on Layers: Set Exposures (third button from the bottom). A popup will appear into which you enter the number of frames by which you want to extend the first frame, click Enter, and there you have it. If you do this where you have several frames which you don't want extended at the same time you have to first lock all the other layers. Does this do the trick for you? OH,Oh; big thunder. Later.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
Animaker
Posts: 17
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 18:56
Location: Santa Barbara, CA USA
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by Animaker » 16 Jul 2012, 18:27

Paul

Your scripts do a number of interesting things, but they do not seem to extend more than one frame at a time. To extend frames this way would be much more time consuming than doing it by dragging out each frame. Perhaps my description of the problem is not clear ? Perhaps the answer is so obvious that no one understands what I'm asking?

I simply want to know how to change drawn frames( 1,2,3,4,) for a total of 4 exposures to (1-,2-,3-,4-,) for a total of 8 exposures without having to do it one frame at a time..doing it by hand is easy enough if there are only a few frames, but I often have to manually drag out 30 or 40 frames.

I must be missing something here. HELP
Haugse animaker

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7611
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 16 Jul 2012, 18:37

Oh, now that's clear (I think :) ) Look at the Animator Panel and under :Exposure" look at the "+N" icon. It opens a popup to enter the amount of frames you want to add (if you select more than one frame, you'll get an extension by the same amount on all those frames.)
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Svengali
Posts: 1195
Joined: 28 Dec 2006, 10:08
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by Svengali » 16 Jul 2012, 22:23

Another handy set of buttons you will use, lets you insert or delete single frames FOR ALL LAYERS with a single click. Look >>HERE<<.
Desktop: tvp Pro 11.0.8-64bit, Win8.1 - 24GB ram -2TB HHD - 256GB SSD - intuos4 - d.ver.6.3.15-3
Android Tablet: release 11, Samsung Galaxy Note10.1 - 32GB internal - microSD 32GB

User avatar
CartoonMonkey
Posts: 962
Joined: 01 Jun 2007, 18:47
Location: Portland, Oregon
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by CartoonMonkey » 17 Jul 2012, 15:26

Even after after all my years using TVP, I haven't known about the N+ button.
I always learn something new about this program from you Paul. Even if it's small & something I should have already run across in my time with the software.

Thanks Paul!

.

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7611
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: extending frames after animating.

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 17 Jul 2012, 19:59

Actually I think this might be a fairly recent addition...
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

Post Reply