Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Elodie
Posts: 13913
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by Elodie » 23 Jan 2012, 07:51

gbball wrote:I too have been wondering why the ability to link pressure sensitivity to the opacity setting is conspicuously absent.-G
Power is more or less equivalent to Photoshop's opacity (you manage transparency, which depends on the value and the connection).
Opacity is the maximum transparency's level you will obtain.

Their behavior is in fact very very similar. You will notice differences only if you are using -for example- the gradient options.

gbball
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Mar 2010, 15:20
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by gbball » 03 Jul 2014, 03:33

Bumping this thread since I think it's such an important thing to add and a pretty glaring omission.

I keep having to go back to Photoshop or other dedicated painting programs to render my paintings with any precision.

The airbrush tool alone would be phenomenal and very flexible with ability to change the opacity to be dependent on pressure or any other of the other options in the profile editor.

Right now, I am limited to using power which behaves similarly to flow in Photoshop. Which is essentially only controlling the rate at which paint comes out of my brush. The problem with this is that if I am continuously painting with pressure settings on, the opacity of the paint I am applying is gradually increasing, even if I'm not pressing very hard. So if I want to make a fairly transparent application of paint I lose control because I have to lay down my stroke quickly, or else the paint will come out heavier and more opaque than I want. Whereas if I could also apply pressure settings to opacity. I would be able to take my time with the stroke so long as I am being careful as to how hard I am pressing with my brush.

It makes a huge difference. And the result is that one of your brushes that could be the most powerful (Airbrush) ends up being rarely used by me due to this limitation. I often use the pen brush or general brush instead. Each of which provide other limitations.

Drawing wise, the tools are great, but painting and rendering wise, the inability to customize the opacity in this program makes it too clumsy to do precise painting. Don't get me wrong it is possible and I have been able to do some rendering. But it takes far longer than it would in Photoshop or Sai or Clipstudio.

Please please fix this! It seems like a minor change but it will make a world of difference. Please believe me. Power and Opacity can seem similar but the differences are key and they make a big difference in digital painting.

Thanks,

Gavin

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by Sewie » 03 Jul 2014, 09:21

+1.
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
Mads Juul
Posts: 3993
Joined: 02 May 2007, 19:18
Location: Viborg,Denmark
Contact:

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by Mads Juul » 03 Jul 2014, 09:25

+1
Mads Juul
Storyboard Artist
blog: http://mjstoryboard.blogspot.dk/
Mail: mjstoryboard@gmail .com

Windows 10, 64 bit i7-4790 CPU 4.00 Hz,32 GB RAM, With TVP Animation 11 Pro (11.0.2-64bits)
2 Monitors 1920X1080 pixels + 1 Wacom Cintiq 21UX 2


User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3544
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by Peter Wassink » 05 Jul 2014, 19:36

+1
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
dogsma
Posts: 248
Joined: 11 May 2008, 13:47
Location: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by dogsma » 05 Jul 2014, 22:00

+2
Sandra S. Fierlinger

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1257
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by Sewie » 08 Jul 2014, 12:49

Perhaps this thread should be moved to the "feature requests" section?
Michael Sewnarain - Website
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.8 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

gbball
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Mar 2010, 15:20
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by gbball » 08 Jul 2014, 16:26

True Sewie,

I was thinking the same thing.

User avatar
Soom
Posts: 750
Joined: 25 Jul 2011, 16:25
Location: World
Contact:

Re: Why I can't set opacity to pen pressure on most tools?

Post by Soom » 10 Jul 2014, 15:30

Thanks for the support - as I said in the very first post on this thread - it should be a feature request. I believe it will be now. :)
iMac, Os 10.12.6, Cintiq 22", TVP Std 11.0.8

Post Reply