Automatically makes a new image when I draw something,

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
MindOfCreativity
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Jul 2011, 09:25

Automatically makes a new image when I draw something,

Post by MindOfCreativity » 03 Jul 2011, 09:28

Hello,

I just got TVP 9 and it Automatically makes a new image when I draw something,
how can I turn this off?

thanks,

-MoC

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Automatically makes a new image when I draw something,

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 03 Jul 2011, 10:18

Top menu bar: Layer>Exposure>Auto Break Instance; uncheck.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

MindOfCreativity
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Jul 2011, 09:25

Re: Automatically makes a new image when I draw something,

Post by MindOfCreativity » 03 Jul 2011, 10:32

Paul Fierlinger wrote:Top menu bar: Layer>Exposure>Auto Break Instance; uncheck.
Thanks a lot!

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Automatically makes a new image when I draw something,

Post by masterchief » 13 Jan 2012, 14:30

Paul Fierlinger wrote:Top menu bar: Layer>Exposure>Auto Break Instance; uncheck.
Paul,

please briefly describe end result of having 'auto break instance' checked and unchecked. thank you

regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7714
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Automatically makes a new image when I draw something,

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 13 Jan 2012, 14:41

With autobreak checked you can break into any portion of an instance (the gray length of frames following an image) by just drawing something in your project window. You don't have to use a key command or a custom panel button to break into a portion of an instance; as soon as your pen will touch the project window there's suddenly a new image frame wherever your cursor happens to be.

With autobreak not checked, you have to manually create a new image (that is, break into the instance portion of a layer) by using a key command or custom panel button.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Automatically makes a new image when I draw something,

Post by masterchief » 13 Jan 2012, 15:27

Paul Fierlinger wrote:With autobreak checked you can break into any portion of an instance (the gray length of frames following an image) by just drawing something in your project window. You don't have to use a key command or a custom panel button to break into a portion of an instance; as soon as your pen will touch the project window there's suddenly a new image frame wherever your cursor happens to be.

With autobreak not checked, you have to manually create a new image (that is, break into the instance portion of a layer) by using a key command or custom panel button.
thank you
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

Post Reply