Cutting up clips

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
NickA
Posts: 77
Joined: 22 Jun 2009, 01:27

Cutting up clips

Post by NickA » 12 Mar 2010, 15:42

I haven't used mutiple clips/scenes yet but a project I'm doing is getting a bit unwieldly as one clip.

Is there an easy way to split up a clip?

Conversely, is there an easy way to merge two clips together?

User avatar
NickA
Posts: 77
Joined: 22 Jun 2009, 01:27

Re: Cutting up clips

Post by NickA » 12 Mar 2010, 16:33

OK, it's very simple, shoulda spent 5 minutes more in tvp before asking. Just duplicate the clips and cut them to size. I have no real need to merge clips for now so I won't worry about that one ;)

User avatar
Paul Fierlinger
Posts: 7547
Joined: 03 May 2008, 12:05
Location: Pennsylvania USA
Contact:

Re: Cutting up clips

Post by Paul Fierlinger » 12 Mar 2010, 16:45

The only way I have ever merged two clips (and I agree, this doesn't come into play too often) is to copy and paste layers, one at a time (or sometimes I have managed to do this several layers at a time) but it's always tricky business.
Paul
http://www.slocumfilm.com
Desktop PC Win10-Pro -64 bit OS; 32.0 GB RAM
Processor: i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
AMD FirePro V7900; Intuos4 Wacom tablet

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: Cutting up clips

Post by ZigOtto » 12 Mar 2010, 23:07

NickA wrote:... Just duplicate the clips and cut them to size. I
even easier, one click on the "Split-Clip" button from the Animator panel (next the couple of Bookmark navigators).
8)

User avatar
daninski
Posts: 149
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 12:13
Location: Budapest/Newport
Contact:

Re: Cutting up clips

Post by daninski » 06 Mar 2018, 09:38

How does split clip work then?

I'm in timeline view and I have my playhead where I want to split a clip, so I click it... and nothing happens?
http://www.daninski.com
Award winning director with an iMac from about 2013 and a cintiq from about 2009, there's some RAM too.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2173
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Cutting up clips

Post by slowtiger » 06 Mar 2018, 10:35

Something should have happened - change to project view and count clips. Or in timeline view you should see your current clip's name, but renamed with an additional "left" or "right".

Of course this only works in Pro.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

kariP
Posts: 131
Joined: 20 Jul 2010, 19:14
Location: Turku, Finland

Re: Cutting up clips

Post by kariP » 06 Mar 2018, 10:39

Just tested this, and the split clip doesn't seem to work when there are no instances inside the clip.

If i drag more exposures to the layer, up to the point where I want the split clip to happen, then the split clip works. (seems like tvp cant automatically create new instance to the beginning of the new clip)

Is this your problem or is it still something else?
iMac OSX El capitan 10.11.6, 32 gb DDR3, Intel Core i7 - tvp pro 11.0.6 - 64 bit Cintiq 22"

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2173
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Cutting up clips

Post by slowtiger » 06 Mar 2018, 11:38

Wouldn't call this a problem, since it's called "split clip" which in my understanding is the clipping of something existing, not appending an empty clip. To do the latter, switch to project view.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
daninski
Posts: 149
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 12:13
Location: Budapest/Newport
Contact:

Re: Cutting up clips

Post by daninski » 06 Mar 2018, 13:44

Ah yes. It's an empty clip. I was blocking out my timing with a VO. I needed to split the clip without losing all the timing of the scene changes. I'd like to see it be able to split a clip at the point in time you need it to be.
http://www.daninski.com
Award winning director with an iMac from about 2013 and a cintiq from about 2009, there's some RAM too.

Post Reply