crop layer.

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
masterchief
Posts: 237
Joined: 07 May 2008, 12:23
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

crop layer.

Post by masterchief » 09 May 2008, 14:33

I would like to use crop tool on layer without creating NEW project, result to affect existing project. Please advise.

regards,
William
TVPaint Animation Pro v11

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4102
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Re: crop layer.

Post by ZigOtto » 09 May 2008, 15:35

do you mean crop a layer in the same Project/ same Layer, or creating a new layer with the cropped content ?

I would use the rectangle selection, + "Cut to New Layer", then erase (or hide) the original.

Post Reply