Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Joost
Posts: 260
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Joost » 05 Apr 2021, 09:16

Hi there,

In TVP 11.5.1 I don't really understand how to select multiple layers using the SHIFT key on my keyboard.

In tvpaint 10 I used to click in the layer thumbnail then hold shift, then select a different layer: All layers in-between the two selected layers where selected.

But in TVP 11.5.1 it's not clear when all layers in-between are selected and when just the two layers that I clicked on are selected. It feels random to me.
Sometimes TVPaint selects only the two selected layers and sometimes all layers in-between. Even when I think I do exactly the same, the behaviour seems to be always different.

Is there anybody who can explain what I'm missing?


Thanks!
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2950
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by D.T. Nethery » 05 Apr 2021, 15:15

Selecting multiple layers holding down the Shift key works the same in TVPaint 11. Most of the time I have no problem with selecting multiple layers in the usual way you described: "click in the layer thumbnail then hold shift, then select a different layer: All layers in-between the two selected layers where selected." but I do notice that occasionally there will be a slight delay before all the layers show as selected with the highlighting... sometimes the layers don't show as selected until I move the cursor up or down slightly , then the highlighting shows they are selected. This behavior is difficult to describe or predict. In the attached screen capture , you can see me selecting multiple layers by holding down Shift ... you can see it happens a few times there is a slight lag before all the layers have the highlighting which shows they are selected . I have no idea why it does this from time to time. It doesn't always happen. Seems random. It hasn't bothered me enough to report it as a bug , but I suppose it is a bug (?). As I say, usually when it happens if I just move my cursor up or down a bit the highlighting kicks in , so I can see all the layers selected.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0mnZs569Qb0



.

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

User avatar
Joost
Posts: 260
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Joost » 05 Apr 2021, 16:12

Oh, now I see. Yes it's a delay indeed!

Maybe I was too impatient and just tried selecting them again when I should have waited.
Thanks for pointing that out!


The delay however is still a bit strange...
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

User avatar
Joost
Posts: 260
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: Help me understand selecting multiple layers

Post by Joost » Yesterday, 07:46

Well, after some more experience. Selecting layers is still a bit more difficult than it used to be.

It's not just a delay. Sometimes TVPaint simply doesn't select the layers I want. I have to select the layers multiple times to get the right selection.


And another thing that is really strange behaviour to me:
When I did manage to select the layers, and I zoom out, the selected layers are automatically deselected. :shock: This must be a bug, right?

Hopefully the TVPaint team can take a look at this one.
Thanks in advance!
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

Post Reply