Keep frames when using transform tool Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Joost
Posts: 264
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Keep frames when using transform tool

Post by Joost » 26 Mar 2021, 11:59

Hi,

and another TVP 11.5.1 question:

When using the transform tool on multiple frames, I noticed that I lose my complete layer structure.
All hold keyframes are now chopped into single frames. I tried to uncheck "auto break instansces" but it doesn't work.

In TVPaint 10, I could just click and transform a lot of frames at the same time without losing all my hold-frames and "repeat image" sequences.

I presume I can fix this somewhere. But can anyone tell me how?

Thanks!
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2958
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Keep frames when using transform tool

Post by D.T. Nethery » 26 Mar 2021, 14:10

Toggle off the Auto Break Instance before applying the Transform Tool should work to retain the layer structure. I'm unsure why you are getting different results.
Turn Off Auto Break Instance.png
Another option is to click on the =? icon in the Handy Panel which will recompute the instances to their original exposure.
Screen Shot 2021-03-26 at 8.10.39 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2021-03-26 at 8.10.39 AM.jpg (54.14 KiB) Viewed 245 times

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

User avatar
Joost
Posts: 264
Joined: 24 Nov 2011, 13:16

Re: Keep frames when using transform tool

Post by Joost » 26 Mar 2021, 15:27

Thanks! This really helped me out!
I totally missed the layer icon where I can change the auto-break settings.

This was exactly what I was looking for.
Mac OS 11.2.3, Mac mini 2020 Apple M1 chip, 16GB RAM, Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD (no touch), Wacom Driver 6.3.42-1.
TVP Pro 11.5.1

Post Reply