Shortcuts bug?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1139
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Shortcuts bug?

Post by schwarzgrau » 04 Feb 2021, 21:12

If I want to expand or collapse one of the categories in the shorcuts section I always have to click on the category below. Since this happens on two different computers with 11.5, I guess it could be a bug
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Mobile Studio Pro 16" (2019)
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2356
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by Thierry » 11 Feb 2021, 11:05

I don't have this bug (Win10-64, TVP11.5.0)
If possible, can you record a video?
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1139
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by schwarzgrau » 11 Feb 2021, 22:19

Sure. Here you go
Attachments
shortcutsbug.mp4
(2.38 MiB) Downloaded 75 times
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Mobile Studio Pro 16" (2019)
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1139
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by schwarzgrau » 01 Mar 2021, 22:42

Could someone reproduce this bug?
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Mobile Studio Pro 16" (2019)
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3781
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by Peter Wassink » 01 Mar 2021, 22:52

no issue here

You probably checked this... but It looks like a badly alligned wacom.

you don't have it with other menus?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 16Gb RAM

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1139
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by schwarzgrau » 01 Mar 2021, 22:56

No it isn't a bad aligned Cintiq. If I want to close a menu I need to scroll down to the next menu and click on the circle there.
And it's the only menu I got this problem with, which is kinda weird, but also quite annoying.
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Mobile Studio Pro 16" (2019)
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
Xavier
Site Admin
Posts: 808
Joined: 01 Oct 2019, 11:08

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by Xavier » 02 Mar 2021, 17:10

Would you mind doing an export of your keymap ?
Short but strong

User avatar
schwarzgrau
Posts: 1139
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 22:08
Location: Offenbach / Germany
Contact:

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by schwarzgrau » 03 Mar 2021, 00:09

Yea sure.
Attachments
keymap210302.zip
(9.51 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Cintiq 22HD
Windows 10 20H2 / TVP 11.5.1 PRO / Mobile Studio Pro 16" (2019)
SCHWARZGRAU.COM

User avatar
aAntin
Posts: 29
Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 09:40
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by aAntin » 11 Mar 2021, 20:32

Hi there,

I actually do have the same issue!
The bug appeared when upgrading to TVPaint Pro WIBU v11.5.1 on a MacBook Pro 16 inch, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, RAM 32 Go, macOS Big Sur v11.2.2.

In my case, the shift actually depends on the group I click on. As I've also noticed that no custom pannels show up in the shortcuts list any more, the shift might be related to the number of hidden custom pannels. :idea:

Same as @schwarzgrau, my Wacom is properly aligned and I've noticed this bug only in the shortcuts window.

Hope it will give TVPaint developpers a hint.
Thanks!

User avatar
aAntin
Posts: 29
Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 09:40
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by aAntin » 12 Mar 2021, 09:10

By the way, I was wondering if any other TVPaint users also had their custom pannels not showing up in the shortcuts list.
Should we open a new post for its consequence: not being able to assign shortcuts to any custom pannel's actions?

(In my case, as I'm using plenty of custom pannels, my workflow has been seriously hurt.)

Thanks!

User avatar
Dean
Site Admin
Posts: 448
Joined: 28 May 2018, 09:07

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by Dean » 12 Mar 2021, 09:55

Hello aAntin, yes this bug has been noticed by our team and is currently in the "known issues" section of the 11.5.1 changelog, it should be resolved shortly.
-Sales and Support-
Probably a vampire

User avatar
aAntin
Posts: 29
Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 09:40
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by aAntin » 12 Mar 2021, 10:02

Hi Dean,

This is good news.
Thanks!

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2950
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Shortcuts bug?

Post by D.T. Nethery » 12 Mar 2021, 14:53

I am on Mac OS Mojave. I see my Custom Panels in the Shortcuts List , but I also see gaps in the list . I don't know if the gaps are Custom Panels that have somehow been turned "invisible" in the list or if those are older Custom Panels that I have deleted . Either way, I expect there should not be gaps in the list , so this seems to point to an issue with the Shortcuts List.
Screen Shot 2021-03-12 at 7.52.23 AM.jpg

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

Post Reply