Brush speed in 8.5

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
MrChoy
Posts: 118
Joined: 06 Jul 2006, 11:46
Location: uk
Contact:

Brush speed in 8.5

Post by MrChoy » 02 Jun 2007, 09:56

I'm not sure that this is a technical issue or just my machine letting me down but when I installed the 8.5 upgrade the brushes seemed to be slower.

My main concern is a 100 pix airbrush I have been using for an ongoing project. To get the speed I was used to in the old version I have had to turn off 'sub pixel' in the preferences.

In fact to be honest all the brushes now seem 'laggy' with sub pixel on :(

Anyone else noticed this?

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 02 Jun 2007, 10:44

Same here...

hisko
Posts: 581
Joined: 03 Nov 2006, 19:43
Contact:

I experience no problems with the brushes

Post by hisko » 02 Jun 2007, 14:28

Maybe it's because I have a new computer with the fast xeon processors, but I don't experience any problems with the speed of the brushes.
Actually they even improved, because before this update I had problems with a pencil that made sharp angles instead of circles when drawing fast.
That problem is over now.

User avatar
MrChoy
Posts: 118
Joined: 06 Jul 2006, 11:46
Location: uk
Contact:

Post by MrChoy » 02 Jun 2007, 14:38

Even with the sub pixel off I'm getting straight lines when I start drawing with the new pencils.

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 02 Jun 2007, 17:17

On what machine are you running the app ? Pc or Mac ?
If you're running it on a Mac, check the OpenGL option which can cause the app to run slower than usual with certain configuration (although performances are improved on some other configuration).
You'll find that checkbox in the Preference panel.
It might be checked by default and unchecking it can fix the problem.

Feel free to let us know if it solves the problem, thanks.

User avatar
MrChoy
Posts: 118
Joined: 06 Jul 2006, 11:46
Location: uk
Contact:

Post by MrChoy » 02 Jun 2007, 17:36

No. I'm running a PC which seemed to run the previous version OK.

P4 3.2, 2gig memory, Nvidia 6600 (256) winXP (sp2)

User avatar
hughdrawsstanding
Posts: 8
Joined: 03 Jun 2007, 10:47
Location: Scotland

Post by hughdrawsstanding » 03 Jun 2007, 10:56

Running the 8.5 demo and finding the same thing, pretty much identical specs to MrChoy.

User avatar
elmisilhumano
Posts: 1084
Joined: 28 Aug 2006, 20:41
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by elmisilhumano » 04 Jun 2007, 09:25

This is just a wild guess.. Could there be a problem with nvidia cards? I found some problems with both, pc and mac and both have nvidia cards.

Mikko

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 04 Jun 2007, 10:11

i have nvidia also. (PC)

User avatar
fabrice_
Posts: 1146
Joined: 08 Feb 2006, 14:57
Location: France

Post by fabrice_ » 04 Jun 2007, 21:13

I don't have this kind of problem here (PC with a NVIDIA 7600GT GFX card)

Fabrice Debarge / Beta-Team member / Author of the user-manual.

Post Reply