I must be doing something wrong.

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

I must be doing something wrong.

Post by A1 » 01 Jun 2007, 13:49

I want to make use of the new drag exposures feature in the timeline.
I drag the frame with the little square to the desired frame length. When i move the pointer in the timeline it shows the extended frames nicely in the preview screen. But when i hit play in the preview window it does not. (Something to do with a link to the timeline perhaps?) It only shows the single frame but skips (blanks) the extended exposures. I tried Proxy and render. Rgba en Yuv. But no Luck.
What am i doing wrong?

thanks!


edit: I've just tried it with a new scene, but it acts in the same way. weird it is.

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 01 Jun 2007, 15:18

Nothing seems to be wrong...
Can you send me the project file so that we can try it ? (at tvpaint(at)tvpaint.fr)

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 01 Jun 2007, 15:28

I'll send you an example right away. thanks.

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 01 Jun 2007, 15:36

on it's way.
(i hope 2.8 mb is not to big)

Cheers!!

User avatar
TVPaint
Site Admin
Posts: 711
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 13:36

Post by TVPaint » 01 Jun 2007, 15:47

Thanks.

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 01 Jun 2007, 15:47

i work on windows xp professional edition (svpck 2)
amd athlon 64 processor 3000+
2 GB RAM
Graphics card is a NVIDIA GefORCE fx 5700.

Perhaps a reinstall would do the trick?
Anybody else has this problem, or are the gods just pissed of at me?.... :roll:

ps: When i render it into an avi. It shows every exposure-frame

User avatar
ZigOtto
Posts: 4103
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 22:50
Location: south-Petazonia

Post by ZigOtto » 01 Jun 2007, 16:10

TVPA or TVPA Pro ?

what size your project?

have you tried with "Play All" option in the Preview Settings panel ?

what's your Ratio (or) Data rate value when you Compute ?

User avatar
A1
Posts: 176
Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 10:20

Post by A1 » 01 Jun 2007, 16:29

I just got word from the TVP people that it is a bug of some sort,
It will be fixed somewhere around monday.
Pretty fast, no complaints!!

8)

Post Reply