Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
claudiav
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Nov 2019, 16:45

Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by claudiav » 22 Jan 2020, 15:22

Hello Tv-painters,

I'm trying to import a project from Tv-Paint to After Effects but it's just not working. I followed the tutorial... so I used the "json" script to load the project into AE, but when I press "browse" and try to import the project, the program doesn't do anything.

I have the last version of AE (CC2020) and I am working with a Mac version. 10.13.14 High Sierra. Please, help me solve this! I have already spent a lot of trying in forums and there is not much info about it.

Cheers!

User avatar
daninski
Posts: 265
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 12:13
Location: Budapest/Newport
Contact:

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by daninski » 22 Jan 2020, 15:43

If you're in a rush and don't mind a big file you can go to Export Footage > clip: Latyers structure... then save as a sequence with the structure saved as PSD. When you load that into AE you'll get a comp with all your layers in as they would be in TVP.
http://www.daninski.com
Award winning director with an iMac from about 2013 and a cintiq from about 2009, there's some RAM too.

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2358
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by Thierry » 22 Jan 2020, 16:12

We've had quite a few people reporting us that there's some issues with the Import script in the latest version of After Effects.
I assume that Adobe must have changed something on their side, that cause problems with our script.

We'll have to take a look at it.

In the meantime, daninski's temporary solution should work.
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2358
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by Thierry » 22 Jan 2020, 16:54

Update on the issue: One of the studios having the problem sent me their files, and they were working on my side.
It turns out that I had the latest update, v17.0.2, and they had v.17.0.0.

Can you try to update your version of After Effects and see if it works?
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2955
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by D.T. Nethery » 22 Jan 2020, 23:18

I'm glad to hear it's working with version 17.0.2 .

I'm still on Sierra, so I can not update to the latest version of AE . I'm on the last compatible version for Sierra, which is AE 16.1.3 , which I just updated to a recently. The JSON script for importing TVPaint to AE still works with that version.

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

User avatar
cgmodeler
Posts: 92
Joined: 23 Oct 2012, 23:59
Location: Mexico/France/Japan
Contact:

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by cgmodeler » 23 Jan 2020, 02:37

We also had issues when importing the .json to AE on versions above CC so we keep an AE CS5 just for importing with the old script.

Sadly the AE import script hasn't been updated in quite some time so it doesn't work properly with the faux fixe/repeat images, so we have to do that by hand.

That said, i think Takagi san from Wit Studio has an updated workflow in that regard since they have the ExportFolder script to AE. Maybe they can help.
www.cocoalopez.com
vimeo / 156794487
Desktop: TVP Pro 11.0.8 - 64bit Win 7 x64 48GB RAM - GTX1070 - Cintiq 27QHD Driver 6.3.29

User avatar
Hironori Takagi
Posts: 148
Joined: 14 May 2018, 10:15
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by Hironori Takagi » 23 Jan 2020, 08:16

claudiav,

Following this post, I checked import-json_171127 (5.4) and import-json_180224 (5.5) in the environment of After Effects 17.0.2 (on MacOS 10.15.2).
In each case, I confirmed restoration on a simple timeline.

It may not work in an actual project,
but is it OK until the panel appears?
Is it OK until you select json next?
Will more than one footage be imported?
If you can tell me at what stage it doesn't work, I will help you.
TVPaint 11.5.0, Windows10 Pro, DELL Precision M3800 / TVPaint 11.5.0 Mac OS 11.0.1, Apple Mac Pro(Late 2013) & Mac OS 10.12.6, Apple MacBook Air(Mid 2011)

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2955
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by D.T. Nethery » 24 Feb 2020, 21:29

cgmodeler wrote:
23 Jan 2020, 02:37

Sadly the AE import script hasn't been updated in quite some time so it doesn't work properly with the faux fixe/repeat images, so we have to do that by hand.

Could someone from TVPaint speak to whether it would be possible to update the AE script so it would work properly with faux fixe/repeat images ?

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 2358
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by Thierry » 25 Feb 2020, 14:05

Updating the Import script is on the to-do list, however I don't have an ETA right now for that.
Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

User avatar
Tylos
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Jul 2017, 05:17

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by Tylos » 18 Mar 2020, 09:46

I have same problems on 17.4 17,5... downlowding 16.. i hope it will work....


Edit: After effects 16... works fine.(hopefully Adobe lets you to install older versions)

tribute27
Posts: 23
Joined: 28 Aug 2015, 18:57

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by tribute27 » 12 Jan 2021, 02:12

Any update from the devs on this topic would be appreciated!

User avatar
Xavier
Site Admin
Posts: 817
Joined: 01 Oct 2019, 11:08

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by Xavier » 12 Jan 2021, 14:24

tribute27 wrote:
12 Jan 2021, 02:12
Any update from the devs on this topic would be appreciated!
The problem is that Adobe can change and update their API as they wish ... so better stick to CC2017 if you can, that's the last version supported by the script.
Short but strong

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2955
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by D.T. Nethery » 12 Jan 2021, 18:28

Xavier wrote:
12 Jan 2021, 14:24
tribute27 wrote:
12 Jan 2021, 02:12
Any update from the devs on this topic would be appreciated!
The problem is that Adobe can change and update their API as they wish ... so better stick to CC2017 if you can, that's the last version supported by the script.
When you say CC 2017 , do you mean After Effects version 17.0 ? Because CC 2017 was AE version 14.0 . I have AE version 16.1.3 (which is part of CC 2019) , but version 16 of AE came out in April 2019 . I'm continuing to use AE 16.1.3 for now because I know that it still works with the JSON import script , but if I could update to AE version 17.0.0 that would be preferable . So that's why I'm asking if you intended to write AE 17 , rather than CC 2017 ?

The JSON import script is very useful , so I hope it can be kept updated. AE version 17.0.0 came out one year ago (released January 2020). The current version is 17.5.1 (released Oct. 2020).
I understand the problem of Adobe changing their API without any consideration for other developer's custom scripts , so I'm not expecting that every time Adobe updates
AE that the TVPaint JSON script will be updated immediately , but is it unreasonable to expect that the JSON script could be updated within 3 months ? 6 months ?
Does Adobe's API change so much with every update that other software developers need a year or more to catch up to it ? (if that's the case how do they ever catch up ? Because within a year it is very probable that the API will change again ... and so forth ... )

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

User avatar
Xavier
Site Admin
Posts: 817
Joined: 01 Oct 2019, 11:08

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by Xavier » 12 Jan 2021, 19:00

D.T. Nethery wrote:
12 Jan 2021, 18:28
When you say CC 2017 , do you mean After Effects version 17.0 ?
No, CC2017 is the code version, it means AE 14.0 if I rely on Wikipedia.
I have no clue what this code version mean. Guess it's somehow related to the Adobe Creative Cloud.

We'll have to do something for the import script anyway. The problem is that Adobe do what they want, and then we have to run after them from version to version, so that to keep the import script up to date. Quite a hassle !
Short but strong

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2955
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Export from Tv-Paint to After Effects fails

Post by D.T. Nethery » 12 Jan 2021, 19:42

Ok. Then I can confirm that code version CC 2019 (AE version 16.1.3) works in Mac OS Sierra (my previous OS) and Mac OS Mojave (my current OS), with the caveat that you do the import using the JSON script in the Default workspace mode in AE. (after importing you may switch to any workspace mode you prefer, but the initial import using the JSON script must be in the Default workspace.)

Animator, TVPaint Beta-Tester, Animation Educator and Consultant.
MAC OS 10.14.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Late 2013,
2.3 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.5.1 - 64bit ,
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX ,Wacom Intuos Pro 5 , Wacom driver version 6.3.39-1

Post Reply