Fill not working

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
leometcalf
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Nov 2018, 18:55

Fill not working

Post by leometcalf » 26 Nov 2018, 13:45

Hey everyone,
My paint bucket is not working. (fill tool)
I have made sure my lines are closed, under Tool made sure it was 'add', that opacity was 100%, and that the source was 'layer' and the fill was 'colour only' but alas it still just fills the whole screen with paint.
Has anyone else had this problem?

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2243
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Fill not working

Post by slowtiger » 26 Nov 2018, 14:05

- layer could be set to "preserve alpha"
- another layer's mask could be switched on
- fill tool could be set to "erase" or anything instead of "colour"
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3497
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Fill not working

Post by Peter Wassink » 26 Nov 2018, 15:11

slowtigers checklist is good if the tool doesn't paint
but in this case i think its the "contiguous" option that should be on
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2243
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Fill not working

Post by slowtiger » 26 Nov 2018, 15:40

Oops, my bad. Didn't read the "fills screen" part.

This is either an empty layer - or the settings for layer reference point to an empty layer. Also the range of the tool shouldn't exceed 20 or so.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Udervanan
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Nov 2018, 15:08

Re: Fill not working

Post by Udervanan » 28 Nov 2018, 09:36

leometcalf wrote:
26 Nov 2018, 13:45
Hey everyone,
My paint bucket is not working. (fill tool)
I have made sure my lines are closed, under Tool made sure it was 'add', that opacity was 100%, and that the source was 'layer' and the fill was 'colour only' but alas it still just fills the whole screen with paint.
Has anyone else had this problem?
I have this problem now, and don't know what to do
Guys, it's my new project https://itrate.co/

Post Reply