Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
4degrees
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 00:47

Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Post by 4degrees » 02 Aug 2018, 06:15

I'm using Tv Paint 11 Pro, and accidentally deleted a preset from the FX bin in the particles generator. ( Specifically, FX Bin > Delete > Presets > Pyrotechnic > Smoke ) I was intending to just remove the smoke and use a different effect, but ended up removing smoke as an option completely. I have restarted the software and it's still missing.

Cardin Collins
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Sep 2010, 17:59

Re: Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Post by Cardin Collins » 02 Aug 2018, 16:35

I did the same thing once and the solution in the following thread worked for me. It explains how to reset the particle effect and then restore it to the Presets List.
http://www.tvpaint.com/forum/viewtopic. ... =19&t=5420

Not sure this is worthy a Feature & Improvement request so I'll just mention it here: To avoid mistakes, Deleting Presets should have an extra step of confirmation just as when you want to delete a layer. Or perhaps a Reset All Particle Presets option.
TVPaint PRO 11.0.8 (64bit)
1 - Desktop: Intel Core i7-3770K CPU 3.5GHz, GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 16 GB, Win 10
2 - Tablet/Laptop: Sony Vaio Flip15a - Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4500U / 1.8 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT 735M, 16 GB, Win 10

4degrees
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 00:47

Re: Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Post by 4degrees » 03 Aug 2018, 00:27

thanks for your help, but I'm using a Mac with the TV Paint USB Dongle. I've looked for a directory where these files are and can't find anything. I've even re-installed the software and the smoke effect is still missing from the presets.

Cardin Collins
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Sep 2010, 17:59

Re: Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Post by Cardin Collins » 03 Aug 2018, 00:55

A Mac, eh. That would have been helpful to know from the start ;). Well, I'm sure a Mac user will eventually chime in if the TVP staff doesn't sooner.

When you deleted the preset you modified the user configuration. Reinstalling the software won't reset the user configuration unless you select the box to delete it along with the main TVPaint component. The box for the user configuration is unchecked by default in the uninstall window. So if you left it unchecked then reinstalling would do nothing to solve the problem. This option will remove all of your custom panels, settings, FX bins shortcuts, etc. Does this option exist for the Mac version?
TVPaint PRO 11.0.8 (64bit)
1 - Desktop: Intel Core i7-3770K CPU 3.5GHz, GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 16 GB, Win 10
2 - Tablet/Laptop: Sony Vaio Flip15a - Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4500U / 1.8 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT 735M, 16 GB, Win 10

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 1900
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Post by Thierry » 03 Aug 2018, 10:24

On Mac, the config folder is located in the User Library.
In the Finder, click on the "Go" menu, then keep the Alt button pressed, and click on "Library. There, look for a folder named "tvp animation 11" or "tvp animation 11 pro" :)
Cardin Collins wrote:
02 Aug 2018, 16:35
Not sure this is worthy a Feature & Improvement request so I'll just mention it here: To avoid mistakes, Deleting Presets should have an extra step of confirmation just as when you want to delete a layer. Or perhaps a Reset All Particle Presets option.
That's an interesting idea !
P.S. Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
P.S. If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

---
Avatar by Colombine Majou
---
Thierry CANTET

4degrees
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Jun 2018, 00:47

Re: Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Post by 4degrees » 03 Aug 2018, 17:41

Thierry wrote:
03 Aug 2018, 10:24
On Mac, the config folder is located in the User Library.
In the Finder, click on the "Go" menu, then keep the Alt button pressed, and click on "Library. There, look for a folder named "tvp animation 11" or "tvp animation 11 pro" :)
Cardin Collins wrote:
02 Aug 2018, 16:35
Not sure this is worthy a Feature & Improvement request so I'll just mention it here: To avoid mistakes, Deleting Presets should have an extra step of confirmation just as when you want to delete a layer. Or perhaps a Reset All Particle Presets option.
That's an interesting idea !

What is this ridiculous magical hidden witchcraft?! I never knew that was an option, why would Mac hide the library? Anyways, thank you so very much, but one last thing... I found the FX files but am given a "bad or corrupt bin file" notification when I try to import it. We're almost there!

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 1900
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Post by Thierry » 06 Aug 2018, 12:45

4degrees wrote:
03 Aug 2018, 17:41
I never knew that was an option, why would Mac hide the library?
I wish I knew...
4degrees wrote:
03 Aug 2018, 17:41
Anyways, thank you so very much, but one last thing... I found the FX files but am given a "bad or corrupt bin file" notification when I try to import it. We're almost there!
Can you send them to me ?
P.S. Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
P.S. If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

---
Avatar by Colombine Majou
---
Thierry CANTET

Cardin Collins
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Sep 2010, 17:59

Re: Accidentally deleted an FX preset

Post by Cardin Collins » 06 Aug 2018, 15:48

4degrees wrote:
03 Aug 2018, 17:41
... I found the FX files but am given a "bad or corrupt bin file" notification when I try to import it. We're almost there!
That's because the file is a different format than what the import needs.

Try this:
In this video, I first delete the smoke preset and then restore it. The process should be the same on the Mac, with the only different being the location of the files. These are the same steps as outlined in the thread I referenced last week.

You'll have to view it on Youtube.


In summary:
-Create a new configuration file using the Startup Panel. Just use the Startup Panel to create the folder, you don't even need to open a new project.
-A new configuration folder will be created with all the default TVPaint settings, including the particle presets. Take the FSF\Particles\bin.bin file from this new configuration folder and copy it to your old configuration.
-Open a new project using your old configuration to confirm the particle effect preset was restored.
TVPaint PRO 11.0.8 (64bit)
1 - Desktop: Intel Core i7-3770K CPU 3.5GHz, GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 16 GB, Win 10
2 - Tablet/Laptop: Sony Vaio Flip15a - Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4500U / 1.8 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT 735M, 16 GB, Win 10

Post Reply