Why Black Frame on timeline? TVP11

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
Kathleen Quaife
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Jun 2018, 22:05
Location: California

Why Black Frame on timeline? TVP11

Post by Kathleen Quaife » 23 Jun 2018, 20:55

Hi,
I've scoured thru the manual and demo tutorials but have not found an answer, any help is appreciated.

When I create a "new Animation Layer" ( TVP 11) it creates a black frame on the timeline
and black icon over in the left next to the time line.
But in all the demos the frame and icon from the "new Anim Layer" command shows up white.
I am not getting any thumbnail image either,
I have been trying to figure out how to get a normal white frame on the timeline to start of a new animation layer....like in the demos.
BlackThumbnailQuestion.PNG
BlackThumbnailQuestion.PNG (26.79 KiB) Viewed 179 times
attached is a screengrab of the time;line with the BLACK frame on the new layer. See the issue is on the layer named Anim0
Any one have any idea why this is black and not white,,,how to change it and also, will it effect the final export of the scene or the drawings I do on that new Black labeled animation layer.
Thanks!
KQ

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2185
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Why Black Frame on timeline? TVP11

Post by slowtiger » 23 Jun 2018, 21:01

Quite simple: you've chosen black as the overall background colour. Switch that to white, and all empty or mainly transparent keys will be white again.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Kathleen Quaife
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Jun 2018, 22:05
Location: California

Re: Why Black Frame on timeline? TVP11

Post by Kathleen Quaife » 24 Jun 2018, 02:20

Thank you for this clue/ information.
I am looking for the preference or where to change the color preference..
I can't find where to change that setting. Any help directing me to the where to change that setting is appreciated.
KQ

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2185
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Why Black Frame on timeline? TVP11

Post by slowtiger » 24 Jun 2018, 08:27

Bottom left corner of program window.
backgroundcolor.png
backgroundcolor.png (11.59 KiB) Viewed 163 times
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2249
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Why Black Frame on timeline? TVP11

Post by D.T. Nethery » 24 Jun 2018, 13:02

Kathleen Quaife wrote:
24 Jun 2018, 02:20
Thank you for this clue/ information.
I am looking for the preference or where to change the color preference..
I can't find where to change that setting. Any help directing me to the where to change that setting is appreciated.
KQ
It's there in the user manual , but easy to overlook . This is it:

https://www.tvpaint.com/doc/tvp11/index ... s-layer-bg
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

Post Reply