Pen tool setting problem

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
Alice_mation
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 15:13

Pen tool setting problem

Post by Alice_mation » 11 Jun 2018, 11:10

when I open up TV Paint the pen tool power and size are set to P (pressure) which isn't what i want, I press reset and the size is set to P and the power is set to C (constant). So for some reason the tool isn't starting at its default setting.
Everytime i close and open the program the pen tool settings are back to the size and power set to P. How can I make it so that the size is P and the power is C as default?

thanks.

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3488
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: Pen tool setting problem

Post by Peter Wassink » 11 Jun 2018, 16:38

most likely you have tvpaint set to reset to default after each new start.
you can change this in the preferences.

Edit> Preferences (CTRL-D)
under the tab: Start-up>
start-up configuration >
set it to : Remember last used configuration (or you can choose startup panel, thiswill offer you more configuration control each time you start up TVPaint
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2230
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Pen tool setting problem

Post by slowtiger » 11 Jun 2018, 17:38

No, I can confirm this happens often even when TVP saves every other change in prefs.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Alice_mation
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 15:13

Re: Pen tool setting problem

Post by Alice_mation » 11 Jun 2018, 18:34

IO checked the preferences and it was already set to "use last configuration" Ive never messed with the prefrences so I don't know what is causing it.

User avatar
melanie
Site Admin
Posts: 362
Joined: 12 Sep 2017, 07:13

Re: Pen tool setting problem

Post by melanie » 17 Jul 2018, 12:32

You can try resetting your configuration. But before doing so, export all your custom panels and shortcuts as they will be destroyed while resetting.
To reset, go to Preferences > Startup > Startup configuration > Open Startup Panel > OK.
Then restart the software and you will get this Statup Panel:

startup panel.png
startup panel.png (32.71 KiB) Viewed 1099 times

Click on Delete to reset your default configuration and then on OK.

You will then get the software with its default configuration and will be able to load all your custom panels and shortcuts.
Mélanie Do Monte • Sales & Support

Post Reply