All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
itpassion
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 May 2018, 12:50

All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by itpassion » 31 May 2018, 12:58

Hi,
I have a user who has been using TVPaint on a large project for a few months.
Just recently, all the TVPaint settings are being reset to defaults each time the user starts the software after logging in.
It takes him 20 minutes to set up all his pens / nibs / shortcuts again each morning.
Any ideas on how I might get this back to a normal working state?
OS is Windows7 64 bit.
Software version is 11.0.8 Pro edition 64 bit.
TW

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 1902
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by Thierry » 31 May 2018, 13:06

Hi,

When you go in the Preferences panel (Edit > Preferences), and in the Startup tab, what is selected in the first option ?
config.png
config.png (8.73 KiB) Viewed 2141 times
If you don't have "Remember last used configuration", select it.
The software should now remember the settings.
P.S. Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
P.S. If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

---
Avatar by Colombine Majou
---
Thierry CANTET

itpassion
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 May 2018, 12:50

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by itpassion » 31 May 2018, 13:36

Hi Thierry,
I have just checked and those settings are as you suggest.
"Remember last used configuration" is selected, and "Open last project at startup" is ticked.
Neither of these are working at startup.
As I say, this worked for about 3 months but has now stopped.
TW

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2198
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by slowtiger » 31 May 2018, 14:00

Was TVP shut down properly, or did it crash?
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

itpassion
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 May 2018, 12:50

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by itpassion » 31 May 2018, 14:45

I'm told that the software has been immaculately well behaved other than this issue.
No crashes.
What's the next best move? re-install? delete pref directories?
Tim.

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2198
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by slowtiger » 31 May 2018, 14:55

Make TVP start with that "asking for prefs" window, then choose "new prefs". Do some changes, then quit TVP. Re-open and check if they're still there.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3463
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by Peter Wassink » 31 May 2018, 15:20

i hope the config handling issue can be addressed soon.
it is currently very cumbersome and unintuitive to manage/save or share your configurations.

we are also struggling with it in our current production, with many people working on different workstations, and not everyone having a single assigned computer.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2198
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by slowtiger » 31 May 2018, 15:54

+1.
It's quite counter-intuitive, and I really miss a command to save the config, so I could do it after carefully editing a brush, and not have to quit TVP for that.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

Sparkle
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 Feb 2015, 17:19

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by Sparkle » 13 Jun 2018, 15:50

I have had this issue for months. I tried all suggestions, nothing is fixing the issue.

itpassion
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 May 2018, 12:50

Re: All TVPaint settings lost at launch

Post by itpassion » 13 Jun 2018, 16:41

This issue seemed to fix itself.
I apologise to you other users that have had similar issues because there was no magic remedy to this - it just started to work again.
Maybe just playing with the settings in the prefs window caused them to be saved correctly?
TW

Post Reply