8 bit banding issue

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
JQuinn
Posts: 124
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 12:59
Contact:

8 bit banding issue

Post by JQuinn » 17 May 2018, 10:52

Hello folks

I just wondered how other people here deal with the banding issues that come about because TVP is 8bit. Is there a magic way of getting rid of the banding on gradated coloured areas - ie up-scaling to 16 bit somehow after its exported? It is driving us a bit mad as we would prefer to do as much of the artworking in TVP as possible.

Thanks for any tips

(Sad) Joanna
http://www.berylproductions.co.uk
TVP 11 pro - Mac Pro Quad Core - Cintiq touch 22"

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2319
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: 8 bit banding issue

Post by D.T. Nethery » 17 May 2018, 13:35

JQuinn wrote:
17 May 2018, 10:52
Hello folks

I just wondered how other people here deal with the banding issues that come about because TVP is 8bit. Is there a magic way of getting rid of the banding on gradated coloured areas - ie up-scaling to 16 bit somehow after its exported? It is driving us a bit mad as we would prefer to do as much of the artworking in TVP as possible.

Thanks for any tips

(Sad) Joanna
It's been suggested here: https://www.tvpaint.com/forum/viewtopic ... 074#p87059
to add a bit of spread in the gradient settings( 4% or a similar low value) .

This reduces the banding effect, but adds some grain.
Screen Shot 2018-05-17 at 9.08.19 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2018-05-17 at 9.08.19 AM.jpg (47.78 KiB) Viewed 975 times

.
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
JQuinn
Posts: 124
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 12:59
Contact:

Re: 8 bit banding issue

Post by JQuinn » 17 May 2018, 15:54

Thanks D.T. Thats good but is only for the paint bucket. We are painting vignettes with a brush. Thanks for the help though.
http://www.berylproductions.co.uk
TVP 11 pro - Mac Pro Quad Core - Cintiq touch 22"

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2319
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: 8 bit banding issue

Post by D.T. Nethery » 18 May 2018, 01:37

JQuinn wrote:
17 May 2018, 15:54
Thanks D.T. Thats good but is only for the paint bucket. We are painting vignettes with a brush. Thanks for the help though.
What kind of brush ?
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
JQuinn
Posts: 124
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 12:59
Contact:

Re: 8 bit banding issue

Post by JQuinn » 18 May 2018, 12:09

We are using the Air Brush tool on 30% Power
Screen Shot 2018-05-18 at 12.42.06.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-18 at 12.42.06.png (21.64 KiB) Viewed 940 times
http://www.berylproductions.co.uk
TVP 11 pro - Mac Pro Quad Core - Cintiq touch 22"

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2319
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: 8 bit banding issue

Post by D.T. Nethery » 18 May 2018, 22:45

JQuinn wrote:
18 May 2018, 12:09
We are using the Air Brush tool on 30% Power

Screen Shot 2018-05-18 at 12.42.06.png
Ok, I'm not sure if it does what you want , but you can add the "Spread" (4% or thereabouts) to the Airbrush gradient . Right Mouse Button click on the Gradient to bring the gradient editing panel up .

Screen Shot 2018-05-18 at 6.16.50 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2018-05-18 at 6.16.50 PM.jpg (49.93 KiB) Viewed 928 times

.
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3470
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: 8 bit banding issue

Post by Peter Wassink » 22 May 2018, 09:29

David, this gradient only applies within the radius of the tool and doesn't solve the issue.

Joanna, you can apply the noise FX on the color layer to fix banding
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply