Layer - Loop - not all clip Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Layer - Loop - not all clip

Post by hellofilms » 01 Feb 2018, 17:00

Hi,

Can you set a layer to "loop" and stop that loop on a spec frame. Now it remains for ever.

/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2240
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Layer - Loop - not all clip

Post by slowtiger » 01 Feb 2018, 17:33

Read up about "faux fixe".
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
hellofilms
Posts: 104
Joined: 12 Nov 2012, 12:13
Location: Älvkarleby, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Layer - Loop - not all clip

Post by hellofilms » 01 Feb 2018, 19:35

Yes, it´s seems to be called Repeat images in version 11.
Thanks

/ Mattias
Windows 10 - TVpaint 11 standard - Wacom Intuos Pro

User avatar
daninski
Posts: 160
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 12:13
Location: Budapest/Newport
Contact:

Re: Layer - Loop - not all clip

Post by daninski » 02 Feb 2018, 15:40

Yep, repeat images in 11. It's very good actually. I got round to setting up on a keyboard shortcut this project and it's been perfect.
http://www.daninski.com
Award winning director with an iMac from about 2013 and a cintiq from about 2009, there's some RAM too.

Post Reply