FXstack management

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3354
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

FXstack management

Post by Peter Wassink » 15 Jan 2018, 09:10

i am a bit confused about the way to share and swap FX's in the stack.

you can export a stack under preset
and you can export a single fx under its fxbin pulldown button

but when you import a stack into an existing stack it replaces it.
resulting in the los of the fx's that were there.

and also it doesn't seem possible to import a single fx into a stack.
well... only if you first select it yourself from the add fx stack you can import it into that.

how do you combine two fx stacks?
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13919
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: FXstack management

Post by Elodie » 15 Jan 2018, 10:57

I'm afraid... you can't.

Bu indeed, this should be redone entirely to be more user friendly.

Todo listed !

Edit : if you import a bin of FX stack, use the option "Add", then import another bin of FX stack and use the option "Add" again : you will be able then to switch from a stack to another stack... Not ideal, but it can help at the moment.
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3354
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: FXstack management

Post by Peter Wassink » 15 Jan 2018, 13:33

ah thanks,
yes that helps
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
Cardin Collins
Posts: 26
Joined: 06 Sep 2010, 17:59

Re: FXstack management

Post by Cardin Collins » 16 Jan 2018, 06:38

Just recently, I also needed to combine stacks and discovered a workaround that accomplishes that objective.

The exported FX stacks are stored in an array as a text file so combining stacks is just a matter of copying and pasting the data from one into the other. There is a caveat; each file has a set of unique identifiers (each one corresponds to a slot for the effect, not the effect itself) specific to it so a small step is involved in order to make the proper modification. This method is inconvenient but it would be very useful if the effects you want to add to another stack have a lot of complex parameter changes, keyframes, etc. In such cases, adding the effects you want and then readjusting parameters using the normal method via FX Stack can be very time consuming and frustrating. So if anyone really needs to combine stacks (and doing it manually is too time consuming), here is a way to do it until an update to TVP is released.

I have laid out the steps in the SPOILER.
Spoiler : :
FX stack 1 - It is missing the 3 effects we want which are in the next image of Stack 2

Image


FX stack 2 - These are the 3 effects we want to combine with Stack 1 with its corresponding text file.

Image


We have added 3 filters. These are arbitrary but the number of filters added must match the number from the second effect stack. In this case it is three. After you have added them, export the stack. You can overwrite your existing one or create a new one.

Image

Now we have a text file with the array element identifiers we need but we must replace the data. Do not change the identifier.

Image

We have replaced the effect data

Image

Now save the text file and then reimport the Stack...

Image
Annnd the result (WIP)..
Image
TVPaint PRO 11.0.8 (64bit)
1 - Desktop: Intel Core i7-3770K CPU 3.5GHz, GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 16 GB, Win 10
2 - Tablet/Laptop: Sony Vaio Flip15a - Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4500U / 1.8 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT 735M, 16 GB, Win 10

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 104
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: FXstack management

Post by Animationriver » 16 Jan 2018, 09:42

Wow!!! :o
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.11.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.27-2[/b]

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13919
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: FXstack management

Post by Elodie » 16 Jan 2018, 13:48

I agree : Wow :shock:
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 1784
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: FXstack management

Post by Thierry » 16 Jan 2018, 15:13

Indeed, impressive :shock:
P.S. Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
P.S. If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

---
Avatar by Colombine Majou
---
Thierry CANTET

User avatar
Cardin Collins
Posts: 26
Joined: 06 Sep 2010, 17:59

Re: FXstack management

Post by Cardin Collins » 16 Jan 2018, 19:11

Thank you all. It's still an unfinished test but your responses are very encouraging.
(I assume the comments are directed at the animated effect and not the step-by-step process to combine Fx stacks :lol: )

I look forward to seeing the updates to the FX Stack hopefully in the next release.
TVPaint PRO 11.0.8 (64bit)
1 - Desktop: Intel Core i7-3770K CPU 3.5GHz, GeForce GTX 750 Ti, 16 GB, Win 10
2 - Tablet/Laptop: Sony Vaio Flip15a - Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4500U / 1.8 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT 735M, 16 GB, Win 10

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13919
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: FXstack management

Post by Elodie » 17 Jan 2018, 07:23

Cardin Collins wrote:
16 Jan 2018, 19:11
(I assume the comments are directed at the animated effect and not the step-by-step process to combine Fx stacks :lol: )
Both actually ! :D
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

Post Reply