Multi-core usage

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
User avatar
DenX
Posts: 29
Joined: 18 May 2013, 23:07
Location: France
Contact:

Multi-core usage

Post by DenX » 22 Dec 2017, 07:07

My old personnal computer just died and I'm a bit short on the budget for a new one.
So I'm looking for a way to get a cheap one and I remembered something.

I think that TVPaint (like other softwares) don't use all the cores of the processor.
On my the computer I use at work, I noticed on the task manager that only 2 of the 6 cores are actually used while working on TVPaint.
So I wonder if I'll get the same performances on a simple dual-core than on a i5 at the same clock speed ?

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 1929
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by ematecki » 22 Dec 2017, 08:22

TVPaint makes good usage of the cores.
But there are tasks where other resources are the limiting factors (like memory speed or disk I/O,or user even input).
When applying FXs, my 12 cores Xeons tops at 24 threads fully used (2400% CPU usage :) ).
When drawing, unless using 1000+ pixels brushes, there just isn't enough computation involved to use that many cores...

The priorities are : memory (at least 32GB when working in TVHD res), then disk speed (think SSD), then cpu cores (unless you're doing much more FX than drawing, then move ahead of disk speed), then graphic card.
You may have to balance with respect to the other softwares you're using...
Alors sourit moi et oublie tout
Car s’il faut t’offrir la lune pour te retenir
Je crois que je préfère te laisser partir

-- Claude François -- Je te demande pardon --

User avatar
DenX
Posts: 29
Joined: 18 May 2013, 23:07
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by DenX » 22 Dec 2017, 08:45

Well, most of the time I just animate and I apply FXs once in a while so I guess I don't need too many cores.
For the memory part I didn't know it was necessary to have so much... and honestly I don't think I can afford 32GB. :|

But thanks for the advices, I'll priotarize the RAM then.

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 1929
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by ematecki » 22 Dec 2017, 09:11

At least get bigger SIMMs so there are still slots free to upgrade memory later.
Get 2x8GB instead of 4x4GB if you can only afford 16GB right now.
Alors sourit moi et oublie tout
Car s’il faut t’offrir la lune pour te retenir
Je crois que je préfère te laisser partir

-- Claude François -- Je te demande pardon --

User avatar
DenX
Posts: 29
Joined: 18 May 2013, 23:07
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by DenX » 22 Dec 2017, 09:32

Yes, it's good to think about future updgrades.

Thanks !

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2212
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by D.T. Nethery » 22 Dec 2017, 15:24

ematecki wrote:
22 Dec 2017, 08:22

The priorities are : memory (at least 32GB when working in TVHD res),
That recommendation for at least 32GB of memory when working at HDTV resolution is surprising to me.

I think maybe it is time to update the "minimum system requirements" on the FAQ to note that if someone plans to work in HDTV resolution or 1920 x 1080 that minimum recommended is 32GB of RAM . I would say 1920 x 1080 is the standard resolution nowadays (with many people working at higher resolutions of 2k or 4k) . But the current "minimum system requirements" listed are :
Processor : any dual-core processor
RAM : 2GB
Free hard drive space : 10GB
https://www.tvpaint.com/v2/content/arti ... ategory=20
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2155
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by slowtiger » 22 Dec 2017, 15:30

While it's never wrong to go for as much RAM as possible, my 10 yr old Macs with 8 GB RAM are quite good at producing HDTV animation in TVP.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2212
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by D.T. Nethery » 22 Dec 2017, 15:34

slowtiger wrote:
22 Dec 2017, 15:30
While it's never wrong to go for as much RAM as possible, my 10 yr old Macs with 8 GB RAM are quite good at producing HDTV animation in TVP.
Yes, I've got 16GB of RAM and haven't noticed any poor performance working at 1080p or 2K film resolution in TVPaint , so I was a bit surprised to read ematecki's recommendation of "at least 32GB" of RAM to work at HDTV resolution.
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
DenX
Posts: 29
Joined: 18 May 2013, 23:07
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by DenX » 23 Dec 2017, 10:24

After spending a day unplugged, I cleaned the interior of the old computer, checked every connections, replaced the thermal paste and after a startup repair, it boots again !
That will give me some time to take a better look at the different configurations for a new computer.

I think I'll look for a i3 or i5 with 16GB of RAM and empty slots for future upgrades.
So if I understood well, the graphic card power is irrelevant, right ?
D.T. Nethery wrote:
22 Dec 2017, 15:24
I would say 1920 x 1080 is the standard resolution nowadays (with many people working at higher resolutions of 2k or 4k) . But the current "minimum system requirements" listed are :

Processor : any dual-core processor
RAM : 2GB
Free hard drive space : 10GB
Well, on my personnal project, at 1920x1080 it works fine with my 10 years old dual-core with only 4GB or RAM.
But with higher resolutions and many layers I see a difference between my own computer and the one I use at work wich has 16GB of RAM and 6 cores.
With 4K starting to replace 2K as the standard resolution I guess high amount of RAM must be important to build a proper computer for future productions but yes, 32GB is a bit high for minimum requirement.

I wish my bank account could tell me different though. :mrgreen:

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13918
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Multi-core usage

Post by Elodie » 27 Dec 2017, 06:19

That recommendation for at least 32GB of memory when working at HDTV resolution is surprising to me.
Eric exagerates a little bit :lol:

I can tell 8GB of memory are muuuuch enough to use TVPaint for HDTV projects. But indeed, having more memory means having a faster software.

I would say 32GB are more "a very comfortable option" (like driving a huge car to do groceries) than a must-have (a smaller car will do the job as well, but you you will have to think a little more to fill the trunk). As long as animation industry won't go for crazy high definitions (4k+), it won't be necessary to have 32GB of memory.
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

Post Reply