Mac menu covering TVpaint Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
Brigadiers
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Sep 2016, 17:25

Mac menu covering TVpaint

Post by Brigadiers » 13 Dec 2017, 09:04

I have a silly problem, it occurred somehow in the process of switching to fullscreen mode and back.
Is there a way to move tvpaint around so I can position it so that all of the interface is visible again?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-12-13 at 10.43.22.png
Screen Shot 2017-12-13 at 10.43.22.png (13.56 KiB) Viewed 2966 times

kariP
Posts: 131
Joined: 20 Jul 2010, 19:14
Location: Turku, Finland

Re: Mac menu covering TVpaint

Post by kariP » 13 Dec 2017, 10:18

The only way I've managed to fix this, is by changing the resolution of the screen and drag tvp window to a different location.
iMac OSX El capitan 10.11.6, 32 gb DDR3, Intel Core i7 - tvp pro 11.0.6 - 64 bit Cintiq 22"

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 1918
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Mac menu covering TVpaint

Post by Thierry » 13 Dec 2017, 10:24

Hi Bridagiers,

To fix this, click with the left mouse button on one of the corner of the window and maintain it (like if you want to resize it) then, press the button Alt and don't release it.
Then drag your mouse. The window should normally schrink and the title bar will appear so you will be able to move it.

Best,
P.S. Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
P.S. If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

---
Avatar by Colombine Majou
---
Thierry CANTET

Brigadiers
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Sep 2016, 17:25

Re: Mac menu covering TVpaint

Post by Brigadiers » 13 Dec 2017, 10:32

Thank you Thierry and kariP!
I'm all good now! :)

kariP
Posts: 131
Joined: 20 Jul 2010, 19:14
Location: Turku, Finland

Re: Mac menu covering TVpaint

Post by kariP » 14 Dec 2017, 07:57

I didn't know you could do that, Thanks Thierry!
iMac OSX El capitan 10.11.6, 32 gb DDR3, Intel Core i7 - tvp pro 11.0.6 - 64 bit Cintiq 22"

User avatar
Animationriver
Posts: 151
Joined: 02 Jul 2017, 09:04
Location: Moscow
Contact:

Re: Mac menu covering TVpaint

Post by Animationriver » 16 Dec 2017, 15:22

Thierry wrote:
13 Dec 2017, 10:24
Hi Bridagiers,

To fix this, click with the left mouse button on one of the corner of the window and maintain it (like if you want to resize it) then, press the button Alt and don't release it.
Then drag your mouse. The window should normally schrink and the title bar will appear so you will be able to move it.

Best,
HELLO. I can not do it.
can make a small video from the screen?
www.youtube.com/c/animationriver
MAC OS 10.11.6 , MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2.8 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.8, 64bit
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 Мb
Wacom Cintiq 27 QHD Touch - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.29-6[/b]

Post Reply