Page 1 of 2

Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 08 Aug 2017, 15:19
by lam giang
To TVPaint staffs,

When I import my PSD layers file to TVPaint, the toggle auto break instance icon is missing in TVPaint layers. My way around it is to copy and paste to a new TVpaint layer to activate the auto break instance again. I wonder if this how it suppose to work or is there a way I save and prepare my photoshop file?

Thank you!
Lam Giang

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 08 Aug 2017, 15:39
by Thierry
If I remember correctly, this is fixed in the upcoming update :)

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 08 Aug 2017, 17:02
by lam giang
Thierry wrote:
08 Aug 2017, 15:39
If I remember correctly, this is fixed in the upcoming update :)
:D yay! great news!

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 09 Aug 2017, 05:43
by Elodie
Psd layers are imported as "image layer" instead of "anim layer". Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".

I cannot make screenshots, so if someone could illustrate my tip, that would be very nice :)

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 09 Aug 2017, 13:35
by lam giang
lam giang wrote:
08 Aug 2017, 17:02
Thierry wrote:
08 Aug 2017, 15:39
If I remember correctly, this is fixed in the upcoming update :)
:D yay! great news!
oh, that simple! I should have figure out this on my own ... :?
Thanks Elodie!

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 09 Aug 2017, 16:33
by Elodie
Hey don't worry, you could not guess ! :D

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 15:17
by lam giang
Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 16:33
Hey don't worry, you could not guess ! :D

yah! you are right, I wouldn't able to figure this myself... :D

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 23:14
by D.T. Nethery
Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 05:43
Psd layers are imported as "image layer" instead of "anim layer". Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".

I cannot make screenshots, so if someone could illustrate my tip, that would be very nice :)
Just in case anyone else is wondering how , here is a screen shot -
Convert PSD layers to TVPaint Anim layers.jpg
Unfortunately , this still doesn't completely solve lam's issue, because it converts the PSD layers to Anim layers, but
with no Auto-Break Instance option . This will wait until the next update to 11.0.7 , when PSD layers will automatically be imported
as Anim layers (with Auto-Break instance) .

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 05:11
by Elodie
Thank you David !

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 06:20
by Mike
D.T. Nethery wrote:
10 Aug 2017, 23:14
Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 05:43
Psd layers are imported as "image layer" instead of "anim layer". Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".

I cannot make screenshots, so if someone could illustrate my tip, that would be very nice :)
Just in case anyone else is wondering how , here is a screen shot -

Convert PSD layers to TVPaint Anim layers.jpg

Unfortunately , this still doesn't completely solve lam's issue, because it converts the PSD layers to Anim layers, but
with no Auto-Break Instance option . This will wait until the next update to 11.0.7 , when PSD layers will automatically be imported
as Anim layers (with Auto-Break instance) .
It's just a refresh bug.
After having converting to an anim layer, just collapse/uncollapse the layer and the auto-break option will appear

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 08:48
by Sewie
If it causes confusion like this, shouldn't we just get rid of those image layers then?

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 10:04
by slowtiger
No, because they're needed. Example: I want to create a reference of where an object moves, so I use an image layer where I can draw at any frame without breaking.

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 10:14
by Sewie
I see what you mean, but you can do that now if you turn off "auto break instance" and "auto create frame" for that specific layer.
Or perhap adding an extra option to the New Layer pull down menu called Reference Layer where both options are turned off by default?

ReferenceLayer.PNG
ReferenceLayer.PNG (7.6 KiB) Viewed 13923 times

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 10:29
by slowtiger
Well, your last sentence makes no sense since that exactly defines the image layer ... *g*

(oh, and it's called background layer now? That makes sense in terms of ease of understanding.)

Also I guess it's quite some work to code a conversion of old projects so that image layers are opened as animlayers without autobreak, but saved as image layers again to stay compatible to older TVP versions.

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 11:00
by Sewie
slowtiger wrote:
11 Aug 2017, 10:29
Well, your last sentence makes no sense since that exactly defines the image layer ... *g*
....
No, because of this important and (apparently) confusing difference:
Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 05:43
...Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".
...
What I'm suggesting is, get rid of the image layers and just use anim layers with different settings. Less of a learning curve for new users, because less clutter and redundant options in the software. :)
Also I guess it's quite some work to code a conversion of old projects so that image layers are opened as animlayers without autobreak, but saved as image layers again to stay compatible to older TVP versions.
I suppose that might be the reason why it's never been changed.