Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
lam giang
Posts: 100
Joined: 30 Jan 2016, 16:32
Contact:

Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by lam giang » 08 Aug 2017, 15:19

To TVPaint staffs,

When I import my PSD layers file to TVPaint, the toggle auto break instance icon is missing in TVPaint layers. My way around it is to copy and paste to a new TVpaint layer to activate the auto break instance again. I wonder if this how it suppose to work or is there a way I save and prepare my photoshop file?

Thank you!
Lam Giang
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-08-08 at 8.10.00 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-08-08 at 8.10.00 AM.png (31.77 KiB) Viewed 2683 times

User avatar
Thierry
Site Admin
Posts: 1729
Joined: 07 Jan 2013, 08:28

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Thierry » 08 Aug 2017, 15:39

If I remember correctly, this is fixed in the upcoming update :)
P.S. Si votre question a trouvé réponse, marquez votre sujet comme Résolu.
P.S. If your question has been answered, mark your topic as Solved.

---
Avatar by Colombine Majou
---
Thierry CANTET

lam giang
Posts: 100
Joined: 30 Jan 2016, 16:32
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by lam giang » 08 Aug 2017, 17:02

Thierry wrote:
08 Aug 2017, 15:39
If I remember correctly, this is fixed in the upcoming update :)
:D yay! great news!

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13477
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Elodie » 09 Aug 2017, 05:43

Psd layers are imported as "image layer" instead of "anim layer". Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".

I cannot make screenshots, so if someone could illustrate my tip, that would be very nice :)
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

lam giang
Posts: 100
Joined: 30 Jan 2016, 16:32
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by lam giang » 09 Aug 2017, 13:35

lam giang wrote:
08 Aug 2017, 17:02
Thierry wrote:
08 Aug 2017, 15:39
If I remember correctly, this is fixed in the upcoming update :)
:D yay! great news!
oh, that simple! I should have figure out this on my own ... :?
Thanks Elodie!

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13477
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Elodie » 09 Aug 2017, 16:33

Hey don't worry, you could not guess ! :D
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

lam giang
Posts: 100
Joined: 30 Jan 2016, 16:32
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by lam giang » 10 Aug 2017, 15:17

Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 16:33
Hey don't worry, you could not guess ! :D

yah! you are right, I wouldn't able to figure this myself... :D

User avatar
D.T. Nethery
Posts: 2087
Joined: 27 Sep 2006, 19:19

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by D.T. Nethery » 10 Aug 2017, 23:14

Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 05:43
Psd layers are imported as "image layer" instead of "anim layer". Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".

I cannot make screenshots, so if someone could illustrate my tip, that would be very nice :)
Just in case anyone else is wondering how , here is a screen shot -
Convert PSD layers to TVPaint Anim layers.jpg
Unfortunately , this still doesn't completely solve lam's issue, because it converts the PSD layers to Anim layers, but
with no Auto-Break Instance option . This will wait until the next update to 11.0.7 , when PSD layers will automatically be imported
as Anim layers (with Auto-Break instance) .
MAC OS 10.11.6 , Macbook Pro Retina 15-inch, Mid 2015,
2.5 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB Memory , TVPaint PRO 11.0.6, 64bit -
Wacom Cintiq 21 UX - Wacom Intuos Pro 5 - driver version 6.3.20-8

User avatar
Elodie
Site Admin
Posts: 13477
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 09:53
Location: Metz

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Elodie » 11 Aug 2017, 05:11

Thank you David !
Questions or problems regarding the forum ? Please contact me by PM
Question regarding TVPaint or need a quotation ? Please contact me by email

User avatar
Mike
Posts: 1001
Joined: 16 Feb 2006, 08:58

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Mike » 11 Aug 2017, 06:20

D.T. Nethery wrote:
10 Aug 2017, 23:14
Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 05:43
Psd layers are imported as "image layer" instead of "anim layer". Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".

I cannot make screenshots, so if someone could illustrate my tip, that would be very nice :)
Just in case anyone else is wondering how , here is a screen shot -

Convert PSD layers to TVPaint Anim layers.jpg

Unfortunately , this still doesn't completely solve lam's issue, because it converts the PSD layers to Anim layers, but
with no Auto-Break Instance option . This will wait until the next update to 11.0.7 , when PSD layers will automatically be imported
as Anim layers (with Auto-Break instance) .
It's just a refresh bug.
After having converting to an anim layer, just collapse/uncollapse the layer and the auto-break option will appear
TVPaint Team

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1229
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Sewie » 11 Aug 2017, 08:48

If it causes confusion like this, shouldn't we just get rid of those image layers then?
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2082
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by slowtiger » 11 Aug 2017, 10:04

No, because they're needed. Example: I want to create a reference of where an object moves, so I use an image layer where I can draw at any frame without breaking.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1229
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Sewie » 11 Aug 2017, 10:14

I see what you mean, but you can do that now if you turn off "auto break instance" and "auto create frame" for that specific layer.
Or perhap adding an extra option to the New Layer pull down menu called Reference Layer where both options are turned off by default?

ReferenceLayer.PNG
ReferenceLayer.PNG (7.6 KiB) Viewed 2577 times
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

User avatar
slowtiger
Posts: 2082
Joined: 08 May 2008, 21:10
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by slowtiger » 11 Aug 2017, 10:29

Well, your last sentence makes no sense since that exactly defines the image layer ... *g*

(oh, and it's called background layer now? That makes sense in terms of ease of understanding.)

Also I guess it's quite some work to code a conversion of old projects so that image layers are opened as animlayers without autobreak, but saved as image layers again to stay compatible to older TVP versions.
TVP 10.0.18, Mac Pro Quadcore 3 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS 10.11, QT 7.7.3

User avatar
Sewie
Posts: 1229
Joined: 18 Jun 2008, 11:57
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Contact:

Re: Missing auto break instance with PSD file in TVPaint

Post by Sewie » 11 Aug 2017, 11:00

slowtiger wrote:
11 Aug 2017, 10:29
Well, your last sentence makes no sense since that exactly defines the image layer ... *g*
....
No, because of this important and (apparently) confusing difference:
Elodie wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 05:43
...Image layer are like the ancestors of anim layer and when anim layers have been created, you could turn an image layer into an anim layer with a right right > " Make anim".
...
What I'm suggesting is, get rid of the image layers and just use anim layers with different settings. Less of a learning curve for new users, because less clutter and redundant options in the software. :)
Also I guess it's quite some work to code a conversion of old projects so that image layers are opened as animlayers without autobreak, but saved as image layers again to stay compatible to older TVP versions.
I suppose that might be the reason why it's never been changed.
Michael Sewnarain - SewieBlog
Windows 10/64b - TVP11.0.3 - Pro/64b - Cintiq24HD

Post Reply