CTG Layer Not an Option Topic is solved

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
ndcanton
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Oct 2016, 22:31

CTG Layer Not an Option

Post by ndcanton » 01 Dec 2016, 18:15

I was reading about CTG coloring and thought I'd give it a try, but creating a CTG layer isn't an option while starting a new layer. Is there some setting that needs to be changed? What I read said that it comes with TVPaint 11 Standard Edition.
Thanks.
TVPaint Help.jpg
What I am seeing when creating a new layer
TVPaint Help.jpg (71.3 KiB) Viewed 2616 times

User avatar
Fabrice
Posts: 10078
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 15:00
Contact:

Re: CTG Layer Not an Option

Post by Fabrice » 02 Dec 2016, 08:55

What I read said that it comes with TVPaint 11 Standard Edition.
It comes only with the Professionnal Edition. Where did you read that ?
Fabrice Debarge, TVPaint Team

ndcanton
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Oct 2016, 22:31

Re: CTG Layer Not an Option

Post by ndcanton » 02 Dec 2016, 22:12

My mistake, the top of the article said standard and pro versions, but there was a pro icon next to the section specifically about CTG. Additionally, lazy-brush.com mentions their product doesn't work with any TVPaint 11, but lower on the page mentions that this is because it comes with the Pro Version. Thanks for responding.
TVPaint Help 2.jpg

Post Reply