Can you Re-Install Tv paint into another Computer ?

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
Post Reply
Soulger
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Mar 2020, 04:01

Can you Re-Install Tv paint into another Computer ?

Post by Soulger » 22 Mar 2020, 16:53

I'm investing in a new lab-top and would like to know: Is it possible to Install Tv-paint in a new computer, even though the dongle and the CD that comes with it have been installed in a previous computer ? To my knowledge I haven't seen an answer on the F.A.Q. section. Thank You.

User avatar
ematecki
Site Admin
Posts: 2027
Joined: 15 Feb 2006, 14:32

Re: Can you Re-Install Tv paint into another Computer ?

Post by ematecki » 22 Mar 2020, 17:22

Yes you can.
It will only work on the computer the dongle is plugged in.
Quicktime is DEAD. Get over it and move on !

User avatar
Greenlaw
Posts: 49
Joined: 10 May 2008, 20:36
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Can you Re-Install Tv paint into another Computer ?

Post by Greenlaw » 25 Mar 2020, 03:36

Yes, you can. As a matter of fact, I keep TV Paint installed on multiple computers (laptop, workstation, tablet,) and I move the dongle to where I want to use TV Paint.

The dongle is essentially a key to unlock the software wherever it's installed...so keep it safe and don't lose it! :)
D.R. Greenlaw
Artist/Partner, Little Green Dog
Lead Digital Animator, DreamWorks Animation Television

Soulger
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Mar 2020, 04:01

Re: Can you Re-Install Tv paint into another Computer ?

Post by Soulger » 05 May 2020, 12:25

:D It's a very late reply, but thank you for the responses.

Post Reply