FXstack management

Please use this part to report bugs & errors, ask questions & "How to..."
User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3533
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: FXstack management

Post by Peter Wassink » 11 Oct 2018, 11:43

i just wanted to add to this, to emphesize how important i feel this subject is.\

because the FX in tvpaint are destructive in nature (i.e you cannot dynamicly keep changeing them, once aplied they become pixels)
it is al the more important that you can easily redo an fx later.

especially in a large production like the one i am currrently in (aprox 20 tvpaint animators )


so an easy way to store multiple stacks within a project is all the more important.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

User avatar
melanie
Posts: 439
Joined: 12 Sep 2017, 07:13

Re: FXstack management

Post by melanie » 07 Nov 2018, 11:40

It is not currently possible to add new FX Stack windows in the software interface, if that is what you are asking.

However, you can save, export and import FX Stack presets which you can share, modify and keep within your configuration to use later again.
Melanie • Animator

User avatar
Peter Wassink
Posts: 3533
Joined: 17 Feb 2006, 15:38
Location: Amsterdam (Basse-Lotharingie)
Contact:

Re: FXstack management

Post by Peter Wassink » 09 Oct 2019, 09:09

i'll just bump this because its such an important request.

i also think its low hanging fruit for the developers because i think this should be do-able without the new engine.
in other words, this would be an easy way to create a new feature and make a big improvement.
Peter Wassink - 2D animator
• PC: Win10/64 Home - Xeon Quadcore E5410@2.33Ghz - 12Gb RAM
• laptop: Win10/64 Pro - i7-4600@2.1 GHz - 8Gb RAM

Post Reply